South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition changed

SECTION 1. Section 38-55-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 31A of Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:

"(A) `Authorized agency' means any duly constituted criminal investigative department or agency of the United States or of this State; the Department of Insurance; the Department of Revenue and Taxation; the Department of Public Safety; the Workers' Compensation Commission; the State Accident Fund; the Second Injury Fund; the Employment Security Commission; the Department of Consumer Affairs; the Human Affairs Commission; the Department of Health and Environmental Control; the Department of Social Services; the Department of Health and Human Services; the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation; all other state boards, commissions, and agencies; the Office of the PreviousAttorneyNext General of this State; or the prosecuting PreviousattorneyNext of any judicial circuit, county, municipality, or political subdivision of this State or of the United States, and their respective employees or personnel acting in their official capacity."

Definition changed

SECTION 2. Section 38-55-530(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 31A of Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:

"(D) `False statement and misrepresentation' means a statement or representation made by a person that is false, material, made with the person's knowledge of the falsity of the statement, and made with the intent of obtaining or causing another to obtain or PreviousattemptingNext to obtain or causing another to obtain an undeserved economic advantage or benefit or made with the intent to deny or cause another to deny any benefit or payment in connection with an insurance transaction and such shall constitute fraud."

Reference deleted

SECTION 3. Section 38-55-570(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 31A of Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read: