S*991 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] information relating to a suspected false statement or misrepresentation as
provided for above may release or provide the information to any other
authorized agency. The Department of Insurance, the Department of
Revenue and Taxation, and the Department of Public Safety shall report,
but not adjudicate, all cases of suspected or reported false statement or
misrepresentation to the Insurance Fraud Division of the Office of
Attorney General for appropriate investigation or prosecution, or both.
The Workers' Compensation Commission may refer such cases as
provided in Section 42-9-440."
Sharing of information; etc.
SECTION 4. Section 38-55-580 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II,
Section 31A of Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-580. (A) A person, insurer, or authorized
agency, when acting without malice or in good faith, is immune from
any liability arising out of filing reports, cooperating with investigations
by any authorized agency, or furnishing other information, whether
written or oral, and whether in response to a request by an authorized
agency or upon their own initiative, concerning any suspected,
anticipated, or completed false statement or misrepresentation when such
reports or information are provided to or received by any authorized
agency.
(B) Nothing herein abrogates or modifies in any way common law or
statutory privilege or immunity heretofore enjoyed by any person,
insurer, or authorized agency.
(C) Nothing herein limits the liability of any person or insurer who,
with malice or in bad faith, makes a report of suspected fraud under the
provisions of this article.
(D) In addition to the immunity granted in this section, persons
identified as designated employees whose responsibilities include the
investigation and disposition of claims relating to suspected fraudulent
insurance acts may share information relating to persons suspected of
committing fraudulent insurance acts with other designated employees
employed by the same or other insurers whose responsibilities include the
investigation and disposition of claims relating to fraudulent insurance
acts, provided the department has been given written notice of the names
and job titles of these designated employees prior to any designated
employee sharing information. Unless the designated employees of the
insurer act in bad faith or in reckless disregard for the rights of any
insured, neither the insurer nor its designated employees are civilly liable
for libel, slander, or any other relevant tort, and a civil action does not
arise against the insurer or its designated employees:
(1) for any information related to suspected fraudulent insurance acts
provided to an insurer; or
(2) for information related to suspected fraudulent insurance acts