S*991 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] THIS SECTION, PERSONS IDENTIFIED AS DESIGNATED
EMPLOYEES WHOSE RESPONSIBILITIES INCLUDE THE
INVESTIGATION AND DISPOSITION OF CLAIMS RELATING TO
SUSPECTED FRAUDULENT INSURANCE ACTS MAY SHARE
INFORMATION RELATING TO PERSONS SUSPECTED OF
COMMITTING FRAUDULENT INSURANCE ACTS WITH OTHER
DESIGNATED EMPLOYEES EMPLOYED BY THE SAME OR
OTHER INSURERS WHOSE RESPONSIBILITIES INCLUDE THE
INVESTIGATION AND DISPOSITION OF CLAIMS RELATING TO
FRAUDULENT INSURANCE ACTS UNDER CERTAIN
CONDITIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Definition changed
SECTION 1. Section 38-55-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Part
II, Section 31A of Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(A) `Authorized agency' means any duly constituted criminal
investigative department or agency of the United States or of this State;
the Department of Insurance; the Department of Revenue and Taxation;
the Department of Public Safety; the Workers' Compensation
Commission; the State Accident Fund; the Second Injury Fund; the
Employment Security Commission; the Department of Consumer Affairs;
the Human Affairs Commission; the Department of Health and
Environmental Control; the Department of Social Services; the
Department of Health and Human Services; the Department of Labor,
Licensing and Regulation; all other state boards, commissions, and
agencies; the Office of the Attorney General of this State; or the
prosecuting attorney of any judicial circuit, county, municipality, or
political subdivision of this State or of the United States, and their
respective employees or personnel acting in their official
capacity."
Definition changed
SECTION 2. Section 38-55-530(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Part
II, Section 31A of Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(D) `False statement and misrepresentation' means a statement
or representation made by a person that is false, material, made with the
person's knowledge of the falsity of the statement, and made with the
intent of obtaining or causing another to obtain or attempting to obtain or
causing another to obtain an undeserved economic advantage or benefit
or made with the intent to deny or cause another to deny any benefit or
payment in connection with an insurance transaction and such shall
constitute fraud."
Reference deleted
SECTION 3. Section 38-55-570(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Part
II, Section 31A of Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(C) Any authorized agency provided with or obtaining
information relating to a suspected false statement or misrepresentation as