S*1028 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] OTHER THAN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN, TO EXTEND ITS LIMITS
TO INCLUDE ALL THAT AREA LYING BETWEEN THE
HIGH-WATER MARK AND THE LOW-WATER MARK, TO MAKE
THESE AREAS SUBJECT TO ALL ORDINANCES AND
REGULATIONS THAT MAY BE APPLICABLE TO AREAS LYING
WITHIN THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE MUNICIPALITY, AND
TO GIVE MUNICIPAL COURTS JURISDICTION TO PUNISH
INDIVIDUALS VIOLATING MUNICIPAL ORDINANCES WHERE
THE MISDEMEANORS OCCURRED IN THE AREA DEFINED IN
THIS SECTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Abolition of a municipal election commission
SECTION 1. Section 5-15-145 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 289
of 1992, is amended by adding:
"(C) When the total responsibility for the conduct of a
municipal election is transferred to a county election commission,
pursuant to the provisions of this section, the municipal election
commission is abolished.
(D) If the municipality, by ordinance transfers a portion of the
responsibilities for the conduct of a municipal election to a county
election commission, the municipality shall not abolish the municipal
election commission."
Corporate limits extended
SECTION 2. Section 5-7-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-7-140. (A) The corporate limits of any municipality
bordering on the high-tide line of the Atlantic Ocean are extended to
include all that area lying between the high-tide line and one mile