H*3730 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] premises of a business which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for
consumption on the premises is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or
imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
In addition to the penalties described above, a person who violates
this section while carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4,
Chapter 31, Title 23 must have his concealed weapon permit
revoked."
Carrying a firearm onto the premises of an educational institution or
public building
SECTION 6. Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-420. (A) It is unlawful for a person to carry
onto any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private
or public school, college, university, technical college, other
post-secondary institution, or any publicly-owned building a firearm of
any kind, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of
the premises or property.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to enter the premises or property
described in subsection (A) and to display, brandish, or threaten others
with a firearm.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(D) This section does not apply to a guard, law enforcement officer,
or member of the armed forces, or student of military science. A
married student residing in apartments provided by the private or public
school whose presence with a weapon in or around a particular building
is authorized by persons legally responsible for the security of the
buildings is also exempted from the provisions of this section.
(E) For purposes of this section, the terms `premises' and `property'
do not include state or locally owned or maintained roads, streets, or
rights-of-way thereof, running through or adjacent to premises or
property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school,
college, university, technical college, or other post-secondary institution,
which are open full time to public vehicular traffic."
Carrying a pistol
SECTION 7. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 23-31-217. Nothing in this article shall affect the
provisions of Section 16-23-20."
Right to carry a weapon
SECTION 8. Nothing contained in this article shall in any way be