H*3730 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] while in the process of the changing or moving of one's residence or the
changing or moving of his fixed place of business.
(11) Any prison guard while engaged in his official duties.
(12) Any person who is granted a permit under provision of law by
the State Law Enforcement Division to carry a pistol about his person,
under conditions set forth in the permit.
Persons authorized to carry weapons pursuant to items (6) and (12) of
this section may exercise this privilege only after acquiring a permit from
the State Law Enforcement Division as provided for in Article 4 of
Chapter 31 of Title 23."
Carrying a deadly weapon
SECTION 4. Section 16-23-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-23-460. Any person carrying a deadly weapon
usually used for the infliction of personal injury concealed about his
person is guilty of a misdemeanor, must forfeit to the county, or, if
convicted in a municipal court, to the municipality the concealed weapon,
and must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five
hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than
ninety days. Nothing herein contained may be construed to apply to (1)
persons carrying concealed weapons upon their own premises or pursuant
to and in compliance with Article 4 of Chapter 31 of Title 23, or (2)
peace officers in the actual discharge of their duties. The provisions of
this section do not apply to rifles, shotguns, dirks, slingshots, metal
knuckles, or razors unless they are used with the intent to commit a
crime or in furtherance of a crime."
Carrying a firearm onto a business premises
SECTION 5. Section 16-23-465 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-465. In addition to the penalties provided for
by Sections 16-11-330 and 16-23-460 and by Article 1 of Chapter 23 of