S 257 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] other coverage unit.
(3) 'Medical or surgical benefits' means benefits with respect to
medical or surgical services, as defined under the terms of the plan,
but does not include mental health benefits.
(4) 'Mental health benefits' means benefits with respect to
mental health services, as defined under the terms of the plan, but
does not include benefits with respect to treatment of substance abuse
or chemical dependency.
(F) This section shall not apply to benefits for services furnished
on or after September 30, 2001."
SECTION 4. Section 38-71-135 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 335 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-135. All individual and group health insurance and
health maintenance organization policies providing coverage for the
hospitalization and attendant professional services of a mother and
her newborn child or children must, if at the discretion of the
attending physician it is medically necessary, provide for the
mother and her newborn child or children to remain in the hospital
for a period not to exceed the second postpartum day at
least forty-eight hours after a vaginal delivery, not including the
day of delivery, and the third post-operative day at least
ninety-six hours following a Cesarean Section, not including the
day of surgery. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit
the attending physician, in consultation with the
mother, from requesting additional time for hospitalization or
from releasing the mother or her newborn child or children prior to
the expiration of time provided herein."
SECTION 5. Section 38-71-335(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Section 758 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended
to read:
"(B) For individual or family accident, health, or accident and
health insurance policies, excluding individual health insurance