S 257 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] approves a lower adjustment factor with the approval of the
commissioner.
(5) a small employer insurer may terminate reinsurance
with the program for one or more of the reinsured employees or
dependents of a small employer on any anniversary of the health
insurance plan.;
(6) a reinsuring insurer shall apply all managed care and claims
handling techniques, including utilization review, individual case
management, preferred provider provisions, and other managed care
provisions or methods of operation consistently with respect to
reinsured and nonreinsured business."
SECTION 16. Section 38-71-1440(A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(A) Each small employer insurer shall fairly market health
insurance plan coverage, including the basic and standard health
insurance plans, to eligible small employers in the State. If a small
employer insurer denies coverage to a small employer on the basis of
health status or claims experience of the small employer or its
employees or dependents, the small employer insurer shall offer the
small employer the opportunity to purchase a basic health plan and
a standard health insurance plan. A small employer insurer shall
not deny coverage to a small employer based solely on the
employer's occupation."
SECTION 17. No enforcement action shall be taken, pursuant to the
amendments made by this act, against a health insurance issuer with
respect to a violation of a requirement imposed by such amendments
before January 1, 1998, if the issuer has sought to comply in good
faith with the requirements.