S 257 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] inconsistent with specific provisions of this article, all provisions of
Article 5, of Chapter 71 of Title 38 of the 1976
Code of Laws are applicable to the basic and standard
health any insurance plans required to be offered by
small employer insurers.
(B) Late enrollees may be excluded from coverage for the
greater of eighteen months or an eighteen-month preexisting
condition exclusion; provided that if both a period of exclusion from
coverage and a preexisting condition exclusion are applicable to a
late enrollee, the combined period shall not exceed eighteen
months."
SECTION 15. Section 38-71-1410(H) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(H) A reinsuring insurer may reinsure with the program as
provided for in this subsection:
(1) with respect to a basic health insurance plan or a
standard any health insurance plan offered by the
small employer insurer to small employers, the program shall
reinsure the level of coverage provided as defined in the
plan of operation.;
(2) a small employer insurer may reinsure an entire employer
group within sixty days of the commencement of the group's
coverage under a health insurance plan.;
(3) a reinsuring insurer may reinsure an eligible employee or
dependent within a period of sixty days following the commencement
of the coverage with the small employer. A newly-eligible employee
or dependent of the reinsured small employer may be reinsured
within sixty days of the commencement of his
coverage.;
(4)(a) the program shall not reimburse a reinsuring insurer with
respect to the claims of a reinsured employee or dependent until the
insurer has incurred an initial level of claims for such employee or
dependent of five thousand dollars in a calendar year for benefits
covered by the program. In addition, the reinsuring insurer shall be
responsible for ten percent of the next fifty thousand dollars of
benefit payments during a calendar year and the program shall
reinsure the remainder. A reinsuring insurers' liability under this
subparagraph shall not exceed a maximum limit of ten thousand
dollars in any one calendar year with respect to any reinsured
individual.;
(b) the board annually shall may adjust the
initial level of claims, the coinsurance percentage, and the
maximum limit to be retained by the insurer to reflect increases
in costs and utilization within the standard market for health
insurance plans within the State. The adjustment shall not be less than
the annual change in the medical component of the "Consumer Price
Index for All Urban Consumers" of the Department of Labor, Bureau