S 257 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] such employer is a small or large employer shall be based on the
average number of employees that it is reasonably expected to
employ on business days in the current calendar year; and
(3) Any reference in this article to an employer includes a
reference to any predecessor of the employer.
(P)(18) 'Small employer insurer' means an
insurer that offers health insurance plans covering eligible employees
of one or more small employers in this State.
(Q)(19) 'Standard health insurance plan' means
a health insurance plan developed pursuant to Section 38-71-1420."
SECTION 13. Section 38-71-1360 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-1360. (A)(1) Every small employer insurer shall,
as a condition of transacting business in this State with small
employers, fairly market to small employers at least
two health insurance plans actively offer to small
employers all health insurance plans actively marketed to small
employers in this State, including at least two health insurance
plans. One health insurance plan offered by each small
employer insurer must be a basic health insurance plan and one plan
must be a standard health insurance plan.
(2) Coverage under the basic or standard such
health insurance plan must be offered to all every
eligible employees employee of a small employer
and their his or her dependents who apply for
enrollment during the period in which the employee first becomes
eligible to enroll under the terms of the health insurance plan and
may not place any restriction which is inconsistent with Section
38-71-860 on an eligible employee being a participant or
beneficiary. A small employer insurer may not offer coverage
only to certain individuals in a small employer group, or to only part
of the group, except as provided in Section 38-71-1370(B)
38-71-850 for late enrollees.
(3) Except with respect to applicable preexisting condition
limitation periods or late enrollees as provided in Section
38-71-1370(B) 38-71-850, a small employer insurer
shall not modify a health insurance plan with respect to a small
employer or any eligible employee or dependent through rider,
endorsement, or otherwise, to restrict or exclude coverage or benefits
for specific diseases, medical conditions or services otherwise
covered under the plan.
(4)(a) Except as provided in Sections 38-71-1360(C) and
(D), a small employer insurer shall issue a basic health
insurance plan or a standard these health insurance
plan plans to any eligible small employer that applies
for either any such plan and agrees to make the
required premium payments and to satisfy the other reasonable
provisions of the health insurance plan relating to employer