S 257 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] for a period not to exceed the second postpartum day at
least forty-eight hours after a vaginal delivery, not including the
day of delivery, and the third post-operative day at least
ninety-six hours following a Cesarean Section, not including the
day of surgery. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit
the attending physician, in consultation with the
mother, from requesting additional time for hospitalization or
from releasing the mother or her newborn child or children prior to
the expiration of time provided herein."
SECTION 5. Section 38-71-335(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Section 758 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended
to read:
"(B) For individual or family accident, health, or accident and
health insurance policies, excluding individual health insurance
coverage as defined in Section 38-71-670, individual or family
accident, health, or accident and health insurance policies may not be
written on a optionally renewable basis. 'Optionally renewable'
means a contract of insurance in which the insurer reserves the right
to terminate the coverage at the policy anniversary date. Optionally
renewable does not include the following categories of policies as
defined by the department by regulation: (1) 'nonrenewable for stated
reasons only' and (2) 'conditionally renewable.' Term insurance is
not considered insurance written on an optionally renewable basis.
For individual health insurance coverage as defined in Section
38-71-670, Section 38-71-675 relating to guaranteed renewability of
individual health insurance coverage shall apply.
(C) An individual or family accident, health, or accident and health
insurance policy which may be nonrenewed, may be nonrenewed at
the policy anniversary date or premium due date. The insurer shall
give the insured at least thirty-one days' written notice of nonrenewal.
Nonrenewal by the insurer is without prejudice to any claims
originating before the effective date of nonrenewal. No written
notice shall be required for failure to pay premiums except as
provided in Section 38-71-110. For individual health insurance
coverage as defined in Section 38-71-670, the notification
requirements of Section 38-71-675(C) shall apply."
SECTION 6. Section 38-71-730(1)(b)(ii) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 339 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(ii) It establishes requirements for membership. However, the