S 257 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] as defined in Section 38-71-840, the requirements of Section
38-71-880 regarding parity in the application of certain limits to
mental health benefits shall apply to those benefits defined as mental
health benefits in Section 38-71-880(E). However, if group health
insurance coverage is exempted from the requirements of Section
38-71-880, then the requirements of this provision shall apply. In
addition, for group health insurance coverage, the requirements of
this provision shall apply to benefits for psychiatric conditions which
are not considered mental health benefits."
SECTION 10. Section 38-71-920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 339 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-71-920. As used in this subarticle:
(1) 'Small employer' means, in connection with a health
insurance plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year,
any person, firm, corporation, partnership, or association,
or employer, as defined in Section 3(5) of the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 that is actively engaged
in business who that, on at least fifty percent of its
working days during the preceding calendar year, employed
no more than fifty eligible employees or employed an average of
not more than fifty employees on business days during the preceding
calendar year and who employs at least one employee on the first day
of the plan year.
(a) In determining the number of eligible employees,
companies which are affiliated companies, or which are eligible to
file a combined tax return for purposes of state taxation, or that
are treated as a single employer under subsections (b), (c), (m), or (o)
of Section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 must be
considered one employer.; and
(b) In the case of an employer which was not in existence
throughout the preceding calendar year, the determination of whether
the employer is a small or large employer shall be based on the
average number of employees that it is reasonably expected to
employ on business days in the current calendar year; and
(c) Any reference in the subarticle to an employer
includes a reference to any predecessor of the employer.
(2) 'Insurer' means any person who provides health insurance in
this State. For the purposes of this subarticle, insurer includes a
licensed insurance company, a health maintenance organization, a
multiple employer welfare arrangement, or any other person
providing a plan of health insurance subject to state insurance
regulation.
(3) 'Health insurance plan' or 'plan' means any hospital or
medical expense incurred policy or certificate, major
medical expense insurance, hospital or medical service plan
contract, or health maintenance organization subscriber contract
which provides benefits consisting of medical care, provided