S 257 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] covered person moves shall give credit for the satisfaction of the
preexisting condition period or portion thereof already served under
the prior plan if the coverage is selected when the person first
becomes eligible and the coverage is continuous to a date not more
than thirty days prior to the effective date of the new coverage.
Service under a probationary waiting period required by the employer
is not considered to interrupt continuous service. The
requirements with respect to limitations on preexisting condition
exclusions for group health insurance coverage are described in
Section 38-71-850."
SECTION 9. Section 38-71-737(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 377 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(B) The offer of an optional rider or endorsement for a group
health insurance policy must provide minimum benefits for
psychiatric conditions not less than two thousand dollars for each
member for each benefit year with a lifetime maximum benefit of ten
thousand dollars. In the case of group health insurance coverage,
as defined in Section 38-71-840, the requirements of Section
38-71-880 regarding parity in the application of certain limits to
mental health benefits shall apply to those benefits defined as mental
health benefits in Section 38-71-880(E). However, if group health
insurance coverage is exempted from the requirements of Section
38-71-880, then the requirements of this provision shall apply. In
addition, for group health insurance coverage, the requirements of
this provision shall apply to benefits for psychiatric conditions which
are not considered mental health benefits."
SECTION 10. Section 38-71-920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 339 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-71-920. As used in this subarticle:
(1) 'Small employer' means, in connection with a health
insurance plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year,