S 257 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] individual health insurance coverage shall apply.
(C) An individual or family accident, health, or accident and health
insurance policy which may be nonrenewed, may be nonrenewed at
the policy anniversary date or premium due date. The insurer shall
give the insured at least thirty-one days' written notice of nonrenewal.
Nonrenewal by the insurer is without prejudice to any claims
originating before the effective date of nonrenewal. No written
notice shall be required for failure to pay premiums except as
provided in Section 38-71-110. For individual health insurance
coverage as defined in Section 38-71-670, the notification
requirements of Section 38-71-675(C) shall apply."
SECTION 6. Section 38-71-730(1)(b)(ii) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 339 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(ii) It establishes requirements for membership. However, the
common group cannot exclude any small employer, which otherwise
meets the requirements for membership, on the basis of claim
experience or any health status status-related
factors, as defined in Section 38-71-840, in relation to the employee
or a dependent of the employee."
SECTION 7. Section 38-71-730(3) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 339 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(3) For all groups, no evidence of individual insurability may be
required at the time the person first becomes eligible for insurance or
within thirty-one days thereafter. Nothing in this section precludes
the obtaining of medical information with respect to the members of
the group for use in determining the insurability of the group, but the
information may not be used to exclude an individual from coverage.
In addition, group health insurance coverage, as defined in
Section 38-71-840 must adhere to the requirements of Section
38-71-860 prohibiting discrimination against individual participants
and beneficiaries based on health status-related factors."
SECTION 8. Section 38-71-730(4) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 17, Act 435 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(4) Except for group health insurance coverage as defined in
Section 38-71-840, the policies may contain a provision limiting
coverage for preexisting conditions. The preexisting conditions must
be covered no later than twelve months without medical care,
treatment, or supplies ending after the effective date of the coverage
or twelve months after the effective date of the coverage, whichever
occurs first. Policies of disability income insurance may exclude
coverage for disabilities beginning during the first twelve months
after the effective date of coverage which result from a preexisting
condition. Preexisting conditions are defined as those conditions for
which medical advice or treatment was received or recommended no
more than twelve months before the effective date of a person's
coverage. However, whenever a covered person moves from one
insured group to another, the insurer of the group to which the
covered person moves shall give credit for the satisfaction of the
preexisting condition period or portion thereof already served under
the prior plan if the coverage is selected when the person first
becomes eligible and the coverage is continuous to a date not more
than thirty days prior to the effective date of the new coverage.
Service under a probationary waiting period required by the employer
is not considered to interrupt continuous service. The
requirements with respect to limitations on preexisting condition
exclusions for group health insurance coverage are described in
Section 38-71-850."
SECTION 9. Section 38-71-737(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 377 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(B) The offer of an optional rider or endorsement for a group
health insurance policy must provide minimum benefits for
psychiatric conditions not less than two thousand dollars for each