S 476 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 12-43-220(c) is also considered a claim for refund based on the
residential exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-251 and, if
the taxpayer is eligible, for the homestead exemption allowed
pursuant to Section 12-37-250. Separate claims for these refunds
also may be filed. Refunds attributable to these exemptions are
exceptions to the provisions of Section 12-60-1750. Notwithstanding
the provisions of Section 12-54-84(F), no refund based on these
exemptions may be granted except for the immediate preceding tax
year."
SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 12-37-250 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 530 of 1990, is further amended to
read:
"The first twenty thousand dollars of the fair market value of the
dwelling place of a person is exempt from county, municipal, school,
and special assessment real estate property taxes when the
person:
(1) has been a resident of this State for at least one year
and has reached the age of sixty-five years on or
before as of December thirty-first, the person has
been classified as totally and permanently disabled by a state or
federal agency having the function of classifying persons, or the
person is legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20, preceding
the tax year in which the exemption is claimed, (2) has
attained the age of sixty-five years or has been classified as totally
and permanently disabled, or legally blind before or during the tax
year for which the exemption is claimed; and (3) holds
complete fee simple title or a life estate to the dwelling place.
For purposes of the disabilities giving rise to this exemption, a
person is totally and permanently disabled when so classified by a
state or federal agency charged by law with making such
classifications and a person is legally blind when his vision falls
within the definition of legal blindness provided in Section
43-25-20(1). A person claiming to be totally and permanently
disabled, but who has not been classified by one of the agencies,
may apply to the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation. The
agency shall make an evaluation of the person using its own
standards. The exemption includes the dwelling place when jointly
owned in complete fee simple or life estate by husband and wife, and
either has reached sixty-five years of age, or is totally and
permanently disabled, or legally blind under this section, before
January first of the tax year in which the exemption is claimed, and
either has been a resident of the State for one year. The exemption
must not be granted for the tax year in which it is claimed unless the
person or his agent makes written application for the exemption
before July sixteenth of that tax year. If the person or his agent