S 476 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The county auditor shall
notify the county assessor of the property so qualifying and no further
application is required for such classification and taxation.
(B) When a person qualifies for a refund pursuant to Sections
12-60-2560 and 12-43-220(c) for prior years' eligibility for the four
percent owner-occupied residential assessment ratio, the person also
may be certified for a homestead tax exemption pursuant to Section
12-37-250. This refund does not extend beyond the immediate
preceding tax year. The refund is an exception to the limitations
imposed by Section 12-60-1750."
SECTION 4. Section 12-37-275 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 20, Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-275. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
requests for reimbursement for taxes not collected the previous year
must not be received by the Comptroller General before January first.
These requests must be for the reimbursement of eligible accounts
which accrue before the first penalty date each year. Those eligible
accounts that accrue or are discovered on or after the first penalty
date of the tax year must be submitted to the Comptroller General in
the next year's reimbursement request. These requests do not extend
beyond the immediate preceding tax year. The reimbursements
to which this section applies include those provided pursuant to
Sections 12-37-251(B), 12-37-270, 12-37-450(B), 12-37-935(B), and
any other reimbursements required by law to compensate taxing
entities for revenues not collected as a result of property tax
exemptions."