S 476 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of the municipality in which the dwelling place is located upon forms
provided by the county and municipality and approved by the
Comptroller General, and a failure to apply constitutes a waiver of
the exemption for that year. Beginning with tax year 1979
The auditor, as directed by the Comptroller General, shall notify the
municipality of all applications for a homestead exemption within the
municipality and the information necessary to calculate the amount
of the exemption. 'Dwelling place' means the permanent home and
legal residence of the applicant."
SECTION 3. Section 12-37-252 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 19, Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-252. (A) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, property that qualifies for the homestead exemption
pursuant to Section 12-37-250 is classified and taxed as residential on
an assessment equal to four percent of the property's fair market
value. Any agriculturally classified lands that are a part of the
homestead must be taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of
the lands' value for agricultural purposes. The county auditor shall
notify the county assessor of the property so qualifying and no further
application is required for such classification and taxation.
(B) When a person qualifies for a refund pursuant to Sections
12-60-2560 and 12-43-220(c) for prior years' eligibility for the four
percent owner-occupied residential assessment ratio, the person also
may be certified for a homestead tax exemption pursuant to Section
12-37-250. This refund does not extend beyond the immediate
preceding tax year. The refund is an exception to the limitations
imposed by Section 12-60-1750."
SECTION 4. Section 12-37-275 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 20, Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-275. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
requests for reimbursement for taxes not collected the previous year