S 476 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Those eligible
accounts that accrue or are discovered on or after the first penalty
date of the tax year must be submitted to the Comptroller General in
the next year's reimbursement request. These requests do not extend
beyond the immediate preceding tax year. The reimbursements
to which this section applies include those provided pursuant to
Sections 12-37-251(B), 12-37-270, 12-37-450(B), 12-37-935(B), and
any other reimbursements required by law to compensate taxing
entities for revenues not collected as a result of property tax
exemptions."
SECTION 5. Section 12-60-2560(A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) Subject to the limitations in Section 12-60-1750, and within
the time limitation of Section 12-54-85(F), except as provided in
Section 12-60-2570, a property taxpayer may seek a refund of
real property taxes assessed by the county assessor and paid, other
than taxes paid on property the taxpayer claims is exempt, by filing
a claim for refund with the county assessor who made the property
tax assessment for the property for which the tax refund is sought.
The assessor, upon receipt of a claim for refund, shall immediately
notify the county treasurer and the county auditor for the county from
which the refund is sought. The majority of these three officials shall
determine the taxpayer's refund, if any, and shall notify the taxpayer
in writing of their decision."
SECTION 6. Upon approval by the Governor, this act is effective
for property tax years beginning after 1997.
-----XX----- |