S*1212 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] obligations in accordance with this code section, the assets representing
the security must be maintained in the United States and claims must be
filed with and valued by the state insurance regulator with regulatory
oversight, and the assets shall be distributed in accordance with the
insurance laws of the state in which the trust is domiciled that are
applicable to the liquidation of domestic United States insurance
companies. The General Assembly declares that the matters contained in
this code section are fundamental to the business of insurance in
accordance with 15 U.S.C. Sections 1011 and 1012.
Credit for reinsurance; cessions; etc.
SECTION 2. Section 38-9-200 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act
370 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-9-200. (A) Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed a
domestic ceding insurer as an asset or a reduction from liability on
account of reinsurance ceded only when the reinsurer meets the
requirements of subsection (B), (C), (D), (E), or (F). Credit only shall be
allowed under subsection (B), (C), or (D) of this section as respects
cessions of those kinds or classes of business which the assuming insurer
is licensed or otherwise permitted to write or assume in its state of
domicile or, in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming
insurer, in the state through which it is entered and licensed to transact
insurance or reinsurance. If meeting the requirements of subsection (D)