H*3272 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] PROVISION UNDER THE CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE, SO AS
TO DELETE CERTAIN PENALTY PROVISIONS, TO CREATE AN
INDIVIDUAL CAUSE OF ACTION AND TO PROHIBIT A CLASS
ACTION FOR A VIOLATION OF THE CHAPTER, AND TO SET
ELEMENTS OF RECOVERABLE DAMAGES; AND TO MAKE
THESE PROVISIONS APPLY TO CAUSES OF ACTION,
INCLUDING APPEALS, PENDING ON MAY 2, 1997, AND TO LIMIT
RECOVERY IN CLASS ACTIONS FILED ON OR BEFORE THAT
DATE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Provides for certain actions by consumer against lender violating
attorney's preference option
SECTION 1. Section 37-10-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-10-105. (A) If a creditor violates a provision of this
chapter, the debtor has a cause of action, other than in a class action, to
recover actual damages and also a right in an action, other than in a class
action, to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty in an
amount determined by the court of not less than one thousand five
hundred dollars and not more than seven thousand five hundred dollars.
No debtor may bring a class action for a violation of this chapter. No
debtor may bring an action for a violation of this chapter more than three
years after the violation occurred, except as set forth in subsection (C).
The three-year statute of limitations applies to actions commenced after
May 2, 1997. No inference should be drawn as to the applicable statute
of limitations for any pending actions. This subsection does not bar a
debtor from asserting a violation of this chapter in an action to collect a
debt which was brought more than three years from the date of the
occurrence of the violation as a matter of defense by recoupment or
set-off in such action.
(B) No creditor may be held liable in an action brought under this
section for a violation of this chapter if the creditor shows by a
preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and
resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of
procedures reasonably adapted to avoid the error.
(C) If the court finds as a matter of law that the agreement or
transaction is unconscionable pursuant to Section 37-5-108 at the time it
was made, or was induced by unconscionable conduct, the court may, in
an action other than a class action:
(1) refuse to enforce the agreement, or a term, or part of the
agreement or transaction that the court determines to have been
unconscionable at the time it was made;
(2) enforce the remainder of the agreement without the
unconscionable term or part, or limit the application of the
unconscionable term or part to avoid an unconscionable result;
(3) rewrite or modify the agreement to eliminate an unconscionable