H 3938 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 04/10/97 House Introduced and read first time HJ-77
04/10/97 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-77
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-370, AS AMENDED, RELATING
TO CERTAIN PROHIBITED ACTS AND PENALTIES
ASSOCIATED WITH THE MANUFACTURE, DISTRIBUTION,
DELIVERY, AND PURCHASE OF CONTROLLED
SUBSTANCES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IT IS UNLAWFUL
TO ADMINISTER, DISTRIBUTE, DISPENSE, OR DELIVER A
CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE TO AN INDIVIDUAL WITH THE
INTENT TO COMMIT CERTAIN CRIMES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-53-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 17, Part I, Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-53-370. (a) Except as authorized by this article it
shall be unlawful for any person:
(1) to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, or
aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense,
deliver, or purchase, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute,
dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance;
(2) to create, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or aid,
abet, attempt, or conspire to create, distribute, dispense, deliver, or
purchase, or possess with intent to distribute, dispense, deliver, or
purchase a counterfeit substance.
(b) A person who violates subsection (a) with respect to:
(1) a controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) and (c)
which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) and in
Schedule II which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction, for a first offense must be imprisoned not more than
fifteen years or fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or
both. For a second offense, or if, in the case of a first conviction of
violation of any provision of this subsection, the offender previously
has been convicted of a violation of the laws of the United States or
of any state, territory, or district relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana,
depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, the offender must be
imprisoned not less than five years nor more than thirty years, or
fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or both. For a third or
subsequent offense, or if the offender previously has been convicted
two or more times in the aggregate of a violation of the laws of the
United States or of any state, territory, or district relating to narcotic
drugs, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, the