South Carolina Legislature
[…] It is the intent of the legislature that, in construing this subsection the courts be guided by interpretations to 16 C.F.R. 444.4 and 12 C.F.R. 227.15, as amended from time to time, relating to late charges, given by the Federal Trade Commission, Federal Reserve Board, and the Federal Courts."

Additional charges in consumer loans

SECTION    2.    Section 37-3-202(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c)    with respect to open-end credit pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement, as defined in Section 37-1-301(16), which entitles the debtor to purchase or lease goods or services from at least one hundred persons not related to the lender, under an arrangement pursuant to which the debts resulting from the purchases or leases are payable to the lender;

(i)    annual charges, payable in advance, for the privilege of using the lender credit card or other credit arrangement; and

(ii)    an over-limit charge not to exceed ten dollars if the balance of the account exceeds the credit limit established pursuant to the agreement between the lender and the debtor plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars. The over-limit charge authorized by this subitem must not be assessed again against the debtor unless the account balance has been reduced below the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars, and the debtor's account balance subsequently exceeds the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars; and"

Delinquency charges in consumer loans

SECTION    3.    Section 37-3-203(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: