South Carolina Legislature
[…] The over-limit charge authorized by this subitem must not be assessed again against the debtor unless the account balance has been reduced below the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars, and the debtor's account balance subsequently exceeds the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars; and"

Delinquency charges in consumer loans

SECTION    3.    Section 37-3-203(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    A delinquency charge pursuant to this section must not be collected on a payment that is otherwise a full installment payment for the applicable period and is paid on its due date or within ten days after its due date if the only delinquency is Previousattributable to a late fee or a delinquency charge assessed on an earlier installment. It is the intent of the legislature that in construing this subsection, the courts be guided by interpretations to 16 C.F.R. 444.4 and 12 C.F.R. 227.15, as amended from time to time, relating to late charges, given by the Federal Trade Commission, Federal Reserve Board, and the Federal Courts."

Notice to cosignors and similar parties

SECTION    4.    Section 37-3-303(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    A clear and conspicuous notice in substantially the following form complies with this section:

NOTICE