S*459 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] Corrections, if the prisoner be confined in facilities of the department, or in
the discretion of the local official having charge of prisoners sentenced to
terms of imprisonment at the local level. The decision to withhold forfeited
good conduct time is solely the responsibility of officials named in this
subsection.
(d) Any person who has served the term for which he has been sentenced less
deductions allowed therefrom for good conduct, is considered upon release to have
served the entire term for which he was sentenced."
Reduction from term of sentence
SECTION 14. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 16
of Act 496 of 1978, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-230. (a) The Commissioner of the Department of
Corrections may allow any prisoner in the custody of the Department, who is
assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled and
actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program,
a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days
he is employed or enrolled. However, no inmate serving the sentence of life
imprisonment is entitled to credits under this provision. A maximum annual
credit for both work credit and class credit is limited to one hundred eighty
days. The amount of credit to be earned for each duty classification or
enrollment must be determined by the commissioner and published by him in a
conspicuous place available to inmates at each correctional institution. No
credits earned under this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent
full participation in the Department's prerelease program.
(b) The official in charge of a local detention or correctional facility in
which persons convicted of offenses against the State serve sentences of
confinement shall allow any inmate serving such a sentence in the custody of the
facility who is assigned to a mandatory productive duty assignment a reduction
from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days so employed.
The amount of credit to be earned for each duty classification must be determined
by the official in charge of the local detention or correctional facility and
published by him in a conspicuous place available to inmates.
(c) (1) An individual is only eligible for the educational credits provided
for in this section, upon successful participation in an academic, technical, or
vocational training program.
(2) The educational credit provided for in this section, is not available
to any individual convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60.
(d) The South Carolina Department of Corrections may not pay any tuition for
college courses."
Prisoners may perform labor on public works or
ways