S*459 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall
authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the
defendant and shall order the payment, from state funds appropriated for the
defense of indigents, of fees and expenses not to exceed twenty-five hundred
dollars as the court shall deem appropriate. Upon a finding that timely
procurement of such services cannot await prior authorization, the court may
authorize the provision of and payment for such services nunc pro tunc."
Murder
SECTION 27. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 104 of
1985, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-20. (A) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to
murder must be punished by death or by imprisonment for life and is not eligible
for parole until the service of twenty years, provided, however, that when the
State seeks the death penalty and an aggravating circumstance is specifically
found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and a
recommendation of death is not made, the court must impose a sentence of life
imprisonment without eligibility for parole until the service of thirty years.
Provided, further, that under no circumstances may a female who is pregnant with
child be executed so long as she is in that condition. When the Governor
commutes a sentence of death under the provisions of Section 14 of Article IV of
the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the commutee is not eligible for
parole. No person sentenced under the provisions of this subsection may receive
any work-release credits, good-time credits, or any other credit that would
reduce the mandatory imprisonment required by this subsection.
(B) Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of murder, the
court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the
defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment. The proceeding shall
be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable
after the lapse of twenty-four hours unless waived by the defendant. If trial by
jury has been waived by the defendant and the State, or if the defendant pleaded
guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before the court. In the
sentencing proceeding, the jury or judge shall hear additional evidence in
extenuation, mitigation, or aggravation of the punishment. Only such evidence in
aggravation as the State has made known to the defendant in writing prior to the
trial shall be admissible. This section shall not be construed to authorize the
introduction of any evidence secured in violation of the Constitution of the
United States or the State of South Carolina or the applicable laws of either.