S*459 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] violent crime includes the offenses of murder, criminal sexual conduct in the
first and second degree, assault and battery with intent to kill, kidnapping,
voluntary manslaughter, armed robbery, drug trafficking as defined in Section
44-53-370(e), arson in the first degree, burglary in the first degree, and
burglary in the second degree under Section 16-11-312(B)."
Nonviolent crime
SECTION 34. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 16-1-70. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a
nonviolent crime is all offenses not specifically enumerated in Section
16-1-60."
Parole of prisoner
SECTION 35. Section 24-21-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 482 of
1984, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-610. In all cases cognizable under this chapter the Board
may, upon ten days' written notice to the solicitor and judge who participated
in the trial of any prisoner, parole a prisoner convicted of a crime and
imprisoned in the state penitentiary, in any jail, or upon the public works of
any county who if:
(1) sentenced for not more than thirty years has served at least one-third of
the term;
(2) sentenced to life imprisonment or imprisonment for any period in excess of
thirty years, has served at least ten years.
If after January 1, 1984, the Board finds that the statewide case
classification system provided for in Chapter 23 of this title has been
implemented, that an intensive supervision program for parolees who require more
than average supervision has been implemented, that a system for the periodic
review of all parole cases in order to assess the adequacy of supervisory
controls and of parolee participation in rehabilitative programs has been
implemented, and that a system of contracted rehabilitative services for parolees
is being furnished by public and private agencies, then in all cases cognizable
under this chapter the Board may, upon ten days' written notice to the solicitor
and judge who participated in the trial of any prisoner, to the victim or
victims, if any, of the crime, and to the sheriff of the county where the
prisoner resides or will reside, parole a prisoner who if sentenced for a
violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, has served at least one-third of the
term or the mandatory minimum portion of sentence, whichever is longer. For any
other crime the prisoner shall have served at least one-fourth of the term of a
sentence or if sentenced to life imprisonment or imprisonment for any period in
excess of forty years, has served at least ten years.
The provisions of this section do not affect the parole ineligibility
provisions for murder, armed robbery, and drug trafficking as set forth
respectively in Section 16-3-20, Section 16-11-330, and subsection (e) of Section
44-53-370.