S*459 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. A provisional parole order shall include
the terms and conditions, if any, to be met by the prisoner during the
provisional period and terms and conditions, if any, to be met upon parole. Upon
satisfactory completion of the provisional period, the Executive Director or one
lawfully acting for him, shall issue an order, which, if accepted by the
prisoner, shall provide for his release from custody.
Provided, that upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in
confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their
cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of
parole."
Further
SECTION 32. Section 24-21-650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 110 of
1977, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-650. The Board shall issue an order authorizing the parole
which must be signed by at least a majority of its members, with terms and
conditions, if any; provided that at least two-thirds of the members of the Board
must sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as
defined in Section 16-1-60. Thereupon the supervisor of parole, or one lawfully
acting for him, shall issue a parole order, which, if accepted by the prisoner,
shall provide for his release from custody.
Provided, that upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in
confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their
cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of
parole."
Definition of violent crime
SECTION 33. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a
violent crime includes the offenses of murder, criminal sexual conduct in the