S*459 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] Corrections. In every case, supervision by a parole agent after release from
prison shall be for a period equal to the remainder of the term of his
imprisonment. Violation after release and during the term of supervision under
this section may be the basis, under the procedures of Section 24-21-680, for
revocation of release and return of the releasee to the Department of Corrections
for imprisonment and to serve his sentence as though he had not been released.
No credit on the time of the sentence is given for time elapsing between release
and revocation."
Repeal
SECTION 25. Sections 24-3-2000 and 24-3-2040 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
Solicitor to notify defense attorney
SECTION 26. Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-26. (A) Whenever the Solicitor seeks the death penalty he
shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such penalty at least
thirty days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of the defense
attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other trial duties ten
days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be held.
(B) Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death penalty is
sought, the court, upon determining that such person is unable financially to
retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys to defend such person
in the trial of the action. One of the attorneys so appointed shall have at least
five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at least three years'
experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so
appointed shall be the Public Defender or a member of his staff.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order payment of
fees and costs, not to exceed five thousand dollars per trial from funds
appropriated for the defense of indigents.
(C) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert, or
other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant
whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall
authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the
defendant and shall order the payment, from state funds appropriated for the
defense of indigents, of fees and expenses not to exceed twenty-five hundred
dollars as the court shall deem appropriate. Upon a finding that timely
procurement of such services cannot await prior authorization, the court may
authorize the provision of and payment for such services nunc pro tunc."
Murder
SECTION 27. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 104 of
1985, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-20. (A) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to
murder must be punished by death or by imprisonment for life and is not eligible