S*459 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] of Parole and Community Corrections may:
(1) develop policies and procedures for the operation of restitution
centers;
(2) fund such other management options as may be advantageous to the State,
including but not limited to contracting with public or nonpublic entities for
management of restitution centers;
(3) lease buildings;
(4) develop standards for disciplinary rules to be imposed on residents of
restitution centers;
(5) develop standards for the granting of emergency furloughs to
participants."
Conditions of probation may be modified
SECTION 6. Section 24-21-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-430. The court shall determine and may impose by order
duly entered and may at any time modify the conditions of probation and may
include among them any of the following or any other condition not herein
prohibited.
The probationer shall:
(1) refrain from the violations of any state or federal penal laws;
(2) avoid injurious or vicious habits;
(3) avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character;
(4) permit the probation officer to visit at his home or elsewhere;