S*459 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] capital punishment any person called as a juror shall be examined by the attorney
for the defense.
(E) In every criminal action in which a defendant is charged with a crime
which may be punishable by death, a person may not be disqualified, excused, or
excluded from service as a juror therein by reason of his beliefs or attitudes
against capital punishment unless such beliefs or attitudes would render him
unable to return a verdict according to law."
Conviction for committing or attempting to
commit violent crimes
SECTION 28. Section 16-23-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-490. Any person who is convicted of committing or
attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, if the person
is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm
or visibly displays a knife during the commission of the violent crime, shall,
in addition to the punishment provided for the crime, be punished by a term of
imprisonment of five years; provided, that this five-year sentence does not apply
in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for
the violent crime. Service of this five-year sentence is mandatory unless a
longer mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is provided by law for the violent
crime. The court may impose this mandatory five-year sentence to run
consecutively or concurrently. The person so sentenced under this section is not
eligible during this five-year period for parole, work release, or extended work
release. Such five years may not be suspended and the person may not complete
his term of imprisonment in less than five years pursuant to good time credits
or work credits; however, the person may earn credits during this period.
As used in this section, 'firearm' means any machine gun, automatic rifle,
revolver, pistol, or any weapon which will, or is designed to, or may readily be
converted to expel a projectile; 'knife' means an instrument or tool consisting
of a sharp cutting blade whether or not fastened to a handle which is capable of
being used to inflict a cut, slash, or wound.
No such additional punishment may be imposed unless the indictment alleged as
a separate count that the person was in possession of a firearm or visibly
displayed what appeared to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the
commission of the violent crime and conviction was had upon this count in the
indictment. The penalties prescribed in this section may not be imposed unless
the person convicted was at the same time indicted and convicted of a violent
crime as defined in Section 16-1-60."
Extended work release program