S*459 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] to obey or perform any lawful order of the court, or who violates any provision
of this chapter, may be proceeded against for contempt of court. Any adult found
in contempt of court may be punished by a fine, a public work sentence, or by
imprisonment in a local correctional facility, or any combination thereof, in the
discretion of the court, but not to exceed imprisonment in a local correctional
facility for one year, a fine of fifteen hundred dollars, or public work sentence
of more than three hundred hours, or any combination thereof."
Reduction from term of sentence
SECTION 13. Section 24-13-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 513 of
1980, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-210. (a) Each prisoner convicted of an offense against
this State and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections
including those prisoners serving time in a local facility pursuant to a
designated facilities agreement authorized by Section 24-3-30, whose record of
conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules of the institution
wherein he is confined and has not been subjected to punishment for misbehavior,
is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day
on which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at the rate of
twenty days for each month served. When two or more consecutive sentences are
to be served, the aggregate of the several sentences is the basis upon which the
good behavior credit shall be computed.
(b) Each prisoner convicted of an offense against this State and confined in
a local correctional facility, or upon the public works of any county in this
State, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the
rules of the institution wherein he is confined, and has not been subjected to
punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction from the term of his
sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence commences
to run, computed at the rate of one day for every two days served. When two or
more consecutive sentences are to be served, the aggregate of the several
sentences is the basis upon which good behavior credits must be computed.
(c) If, during the term of imprisonment, a prisoner commits any offense or
violates any of the rules of the institution, all or any part of his good conduct
time may be forfeited at the discretion of the Commissioner of the Department of
Corrections, if the prisoner be confined in facilities of the department, or in
the discretion of the local official having charge of prisoners sentenced to
terms of imprisonment at the local level. The decision to withhold forfeited
good conduct time is solely the responsibility of officials named in this