S*459 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] establish an extended work release program. The program may allow the
exceptional regular work release resident, male or female, convicted of a first
and not more than a second offense, the opportunity of extended work release
placement in the community with the privilege of residing with an approved
community sponsor and continuing employment in the community; provided, that no
person convicted of murder or criminal sexual conduct in the first or second
degree may participate in this extended work release program."
Prisoner may be paroled
SECTION 30. Section 24-21-640 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of
1981, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-640. The Board shall carefully consider the record of the
prisoner before and after imprisonment, and no such prisoner may be paroled until
it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Board: that the prisoner has shown a
disposition to reform; that, in the future he will probably obey the law and lead
a correct life; that by his conduct he has merited a lessening of the rigors of
his imprisonment; that the interests of society will not be impaired thereby;
and, that suitable employment has been secured for him. The Board shall establish
written, specific criteria for the granting of parole and provisional parole.
This criteria shall reflect all of the aspects of this section. The criteria
must be made available to all prisoners at the time of their incarceration and
the general public. The paroled prisoner shall, as often as may be required,
render a written report to the Board giving that information as may be required
by the Board which must be confirmed by the person in whose employment the
prisoner may be at the time. The Board shall not grant parole nor is parole
authorized to any prisoner serving a sentence for a second or subsequent
conviction, following a separate sentencing for a prior conviction, for violent
crimes as defined in Section 16-1-60. Provided that where more than one included
offense shall be committed within a one-day period or pursuant to one continuous
course of conduct, such multiple offenses shall be treated for purposes of this
section as one offense."
Order authorizing parole
SECTION 31. Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 100 of 1981, is
amended to read:
"Section 24-21-645. The Board may issue an order authorizing the parole
which must be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members