S*459 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] which must be signed by at least a majority of its members, with terms and
conditions, if any; provided that at least two-thirds of the members of the Board
must sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as
defined in Section 16-1-60. Thereupon the supervisor of parole, or one lawfully
acting for him, shall issue a parole order, which, if accepted by the prisoner,
shall provide for his release from custody.
Provided, that upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in
confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their
cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of
parole."
Definition of violent crime
SECTION 33. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a
violent crime includes the offenses of murder, criminal sexual conduct in the
first and second degree, assault and battery with intent to kill, kidnapping,
voluntary manslaughter, armed robbery, drug trafficking as defined in Section
44-53-370(e), arson in the first degree, burglary in the first degree, and
burglary in the second degree under Section 16-11-312(B)."
Nonviolent crime
SECTION 34. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 16-1-70. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a