S*459 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] determines that the physical condition of the prisoner concerned is so serious
that he would not be reasonably expected to live for more than one year.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or of law, no prisoner who
has served a total of ten consecutive years or more in prison may be paroled
until the Board has first received a report as to his mental condition and his
ability to adjust to life outside the prison from a duly qualified psychiatrist
or psychologist."
Policies, procedures, etc. to be developed
jointly
SECTION 36. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 96 of
1983, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-710. The Department of Corrections and the Parole and
Community Corrections Board will jointly develop the policies, procedures,
guidelines, and cooperative agreement for the implementation of a supervised
furlough program which will permit carefully screened and selected inmates who
have served the mandatory minimum sentence as required by law or have not
committed a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 to be released on
furlough prior to parole eligibility and under the supervision of state probation
and parole agents with the privilege of residing in an approved residence and
continuing treatment, training, or employment in the community until parole
eligibility or expiration of sentence, whichever is earlier. The Department and
the Parole and Community Corrections Board shall assess a fee sufficient to