S*459 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] prisoner may be at the time. The Board shall not grant parole nor is parole
authorized to any prisoner serving a sentence for a second or subsequent
conviction, following a separate sentencing for a prior conviction, for violent
crimes as defined in Section 16-1-60. Provided that where more than one included
offense shall be committed within a one-day period or pursuant to one continuous
course of conduct, such multiple offenses shall be treated for purposes of this
section as one offense."
Order authorizing parole
SECTION 31. Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 100 of 1981, is
amended to read:
"Section 24-21-645. The Board may issue an order authorizing the parole
which must be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members
meeting as a parole panel on the case, ninety days prior to the effective date
of the parole; provided that at least two-thirds of the members of the Board must
authorize and sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent
crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. A provisional parole order shall include
the terms and conditions, if any, to be met by the prisoner during the
provisional period and terms and conditions, if any, to be met upon parole. Upon
satisfactory completion of the provisional period, the Executive Director or one
lawfully acting for him, shall issue an order, which, if accepted by the
prisoner, shall provide for his release from custody.
Provided, that upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in
confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their
cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of
parole."
Further
SECTION 32. Section 24-21-650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 110 of
1977, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-650. The Board shall issue an order authorizing the parole
which must be signed by at least a majority of its members, with terms and