S*602 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] expiration of the initial twelve-month period, the initial charge may not
exceed two percent of the cash advance. The initial charge is a one-time
charge, not a per annum charge and shall be subject to refund upon
prepayment of the loan. The amount of the refund or refund credit shall
represent at least as great a proportion of the total charges as the sum of
the periodical time balances after the date of the prepayment bears to the
sum of all periodical time balances under the schedule of payments in the
loan contract."
Conditions, premiums, and charges of insurance
SECTION 4. Section 34-29-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, Section 524, is further amended to read:
"Section 34-29-160. Subject to the conditions provided in this
section and notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter,
reasonable insurance may be sold to and required of the borrower for
insuring personal property securing a loan and for insuring the life and
earning capacity of not more than two parties obligated on the loan other
than accommodation parties.
Property insurance shall be in an amount not to exceed the reasonable
value of the property insured and for the customary term approximating
the term of the loan contract. It shall be optional with the borrower to
obtain such insurance in an amount greater than the amount of the loan
or for a longer term.
Life insurance must be in an amount not to exceed the approximate
amount of the loan and for a term not exceeding the approximate term of
the loan contract. Accident and health insurance and unemployment
insurance, or both, must provide periodic benefits which may not exceed
an amount which approximately equals the amount of each periodic
installment payment to be made under the loan contract. However, when