S*602 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] cycle, provided, however, that failure to apply the forty percent of a
scheduled minimum payment is not a violation of this subsection when
the consumer has agreed in writing to a promotion offered by the creditor
that includes deferred payments, deferred or waived finance charges, a
combination thereof, or other special financing terms. Such exception
shall only apply during the period of time necessary to comply with the
provisions of the promotional agreement identified in writing to the
customer."
Finance charges revised
SECTION 9. Section 37-3-201(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) With respect to a consumer loan, including a loan pursuant
to open-end credit, a lender who is not a supervised lender may contract
for and receive a finance charge, calculated according to the actuarial
method, not exceeding twelve percent per year. With respect to a
consumer loan made pursuant to open-end credit, the finance charge shall
be deemed not to exceed twelve percent per year if the finance charge
contracted for and received does not exceed a charge for each monthly
billing cycle which is one percent of the average daily balance of the
open-end account in the billing cycle for which the charge is made. The
average daily balance of the open-end account is the sum of the amount
unpaid each day during that cycle divided by the number of days in the
cycle. The amount unpaid on a day is determined by adding to any
balance unpaid as of the beginning of that day all purchases, loans, and
other debits and deducting all payments and other credits made or
received as of that day. If the billing cycle is not monthly, the finance
charge shall be deemed not to exceed twelve percent per year if the
finance charge contracted for and received does not exceed a percentage
which bears the same relation to one percent as the number of days in the
billing cycle bears to three hundred sixty-five divided by twelve. A
billing cycle is monthly if the closing date of the cycle is the same date
each month or does not vary by more than four days from the regular
date."
Finance charges revised
SECTION 10. Section 37-3-201(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) With respect to a consumer loan, including a loan pursuant
to open-end credit, a supervised lender may contract for and receive a
loan finance charge as provided:
(a) on loans with a cash advance not exceeding six hundred dollars,
a maximum charge not exceeding the maximum charges imposed in
Section 34-29-140 as disclosed as an annual percentage rate, provided
that a supervised lender may impose a finance charge at a rate less than
provided in Section 34-29-140, and provided further that the maximum
charge shall not exceed the rate posted and filed pursuant to Section
37-3-305;
(b) on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars, and
on all loans, regardless of the dollar amount, made by Supervised
Financial Organizations, any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section
37-3-305; or
(c) on loans of any amount, eighteen percent per year on the unpaid
balances of principal."
Posting of rates
SECTION 11. Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 142 of 1991, is further amended by adding an appropriately
numbered subsection to read:
"( ) On loans with a cash advance not exceeding six hundred