S*602 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] that a supervised lender may impose a finance charge at a rate less than
provided in Section 34-29-140, and provided further that the maximum
charge shall not exceed the rate posted and filed pursuant to Section
37-3-305;
(b) on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars, and
on all loans, regardless of the dollar amount, made by Supervised
Financial Organizations, any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section
37-3-305; or
(c) on loans of any amount, eighteen percent per year on the unpaid
balances of principal."
Posting of rates
SECTION 11. Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 142 of 1991, is further amended by adding an appropriately
numbered subsection to read:
"( ) On loans with a cash advance not exceeding six hundred
dollars, a licensed lender may not post a rate which exceeds the
maximum charges imposed in Section 34-29-140 as disclosed as an
annual percentage rate or that rate filed and posted pursuant to this
section, whichever is less."
Meaning of supervised loan
SECTION 12. Section 37-3-501(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) `Supervised loan' means a consumer loan in which the rate
of the loan finance charge exceeds twelve percent per year as determined