S*602 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] principal is more than three hundred dollars, or
(b) over a period of not more than twenty-five months if the
principal is three hundred dollars or less."
Loan renewal limitations
SECTION 15. Chapter 3 of Title 37 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 37-3-515. A licensed lender may not renew a loan of
one thousand dollars or less more than one time during any fifteen-month
period where the dollars actually given to the customer is less than ten
percent of the net outstanding loan balance at the time of
renewal."
Premium and charges for insurance
SECTION 16. Section 37-4-203(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 363, Section 1 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(5) Credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred
dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if
they are not greater than the amounts given in the following table times
the number of years, or fraction of a year, that the indebtedness is
scheduled to continue, subject to a minimum charge of three dollars:
Decreasing Balance Level Balance
Individual $ .65 $1.30
Joint Insurance $1.08 $2.16"
Unconscionability; remedies
SECTION 17. Section 37-5-108 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-5-108. (1) With respect to a transaction that is,
gives rise to, or leads the debtor to believe will give rise to, a consumer
credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law finds: