S*602 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] THE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER
AFFAIRS, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE ADMINISTRATOR TO DEVISE
A PAMPHLET FOR DISTRIBUTION TO CERTAIN CONSUMERS;
AND TO AMEND SECTION 37-9-102, RELATING TO THE
LICENSURE ELECTION, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CERTAIN
SUPERVISED LENDERS MAY ELECT TO BE RESTRICTED
LENDERS; AND TO PROVIDE FOR REVIEWS OF THE
CONSUMER FINANCE INDUSTRY BY LEGISLATIVE STUDY
COMMITTEES AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE COMPOSITION OF
THESE COMMITTEES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Additional information required
SECTION 1. Section 34-29-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 34-29-100. (a) Each licensee shall keep and use in his
business such full and correct books and accounting records as are in
accordance with sound and accepted accounting principles and practices
and such books and records, including cards used in the card system, if
any, as are in accord with the rules and regulations lawfully made by the
board. Each licensee shall preserve such books, accounts and records,
including cards used in the card system, if any, for at least two years
after making the final entry on any loan recorded thereon. The renewal or
refinancing of a loan shall constitute a final entry.
(b) Every licensee shall file in the office of the board, on or before
the first day of April, a report for the preceding calendar year. The report
shall give information with respect to the financial condition of such
licensee, and shall include the name and address of the licensee, balance
sheets at the beginning and end of the accounting period, a statement of
income and expenses for the period, a reconciliation of surplus with the
balance sheets, a schedule of assets used and useful in the consumer
finance business in the State, an analysis of charges, size of loans and
types of actions undertaken to effect collection and such other relevant
information in form and detail as the board may prescribe.
(c) In addition to the information required to be reported under
subsection (b), the annual report shall include the following:
(1) the total number of loans and aggregate dollar amounts made by
the lender which renewed existing accounts;
(2) the total number of new loans and aggregate dollar amounts
made to former borrowers;
(3) the total number of loans and aggregate dollar amounts made to
new borrowers;
(4) the total number of loans and aggregate dollar amounts which
received a final entry, as provided in subsection (a), other than by
renewal;
(5) the total number of renewals in which the borrower received a
cash advance which was less than ten percent of the net outstanding loan
balance at the time of renewal;