S*602 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "( ) On loans with a cash advance not exceeding six hundred
dollars, a licensed lender may not post a rate which exceeds the
maximum charges imposed in Section 34-29-140 as disclosed as an
annual percentage rate or that rate filed and posted pursuant to this
section, whichever is less."
Meaning of supervised loan
SECTION 12. Section 37-3-501(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) `Supervised loan' means a consumer loan in which the rate
of the loan finance charge exceeds twelve percent per year as determined
according to the provisions on the loan finance charge for consumer
loans (Section 37-3-201)."
Information required
SECTION 13. Section 37-3-505 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-3-505. (1) Every licensee shall maintain records in
conformity with generally accepted accounting principles and practices in
a manner that will enable the State Board of Financial Institutions to
determine whether the licensee is complying with the provisions of this
title. The recordkeeping system of a licensee shall be sufficient if he
makes the required information reasonably available. The records need
not be kept in the place of business where supervised loans are made, if
the board is given free access to the records wherever located. The
records pertaining to any loan, including the certified maximum rate chart
in effect at the time the loan was made, need not be preserved for more
than two years after making the final entry relating to the loan, but in the
case of a revolving loan account the two years is measured from the date
of each entry.
(2) On or before April fifteenth each year every licensee shall file
with the board a composite annual report in the form prescribed by the
board relating to all supervised loans made by him. The board shall