S*602 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] `Residential manufactured home' - Section 37-1-301(24)
`Residential real property' - Section 37-1-301(25)
`Restricted lender' - Section 37-3-501(4)
`Restricted loan' - Section 37-3-501(3)
`Revolving charge account' - Section 37-2-108
`Revolving loan account' - Section 37-3-108
`Rule' - Section 37-6-402(5)
`Sale of an interest in land' - Section 37-2-105(6)
`Sale of goods' - Section 37-2-105(4)
`Sale of services' - Section 37-2-105(5)
`Seller' - Section 37-2-107
`Seller credit card' - Section 37-1-301(26)
`Services' - Section 37-2-105(3)
`Supervised financial organization' - Section 37-1-301(27)
`Supervised lender' - Section 37-3-501(2)
`Supervised loan' - Section 37-3-501(1)."
Allocation to principal
SECTION 8. Section 37-2-207(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(5) Notwithstanding subsection (3), and except for subsection
(4), no less than forty percent of any scheduled minimum payment for
that billing cycle must be applied to principal reduction in that billing
cycle, provided, however, that failure to apply the forty percent of a
scheduled minimum payment is not a violation of this subsection when
the consumer has agreed in writing to a promotion offered by the creditor
that includes deferred payments, deferred or waived finance charges, a
combination thereof, or other special financing terms. Such exception
shall only apply during the period of time necessary to comply with the
provisions of the promotional agreement identified in writing to the
customer."
Finance charges revised
SECTION 9. Section 37-3-201(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) With respect to a consumer loan, including a loan pursuant
to open-end credit, a lender who is not a supervised lender may contract