S*602 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] balance at the time of renewal;
(f) the total number of loans and aggregate dollar amounts
outstanding at the beginning of the reporting period;
(g) the total number of loans and aggregate dollar amounts
outstanding at the end of the reporting period;
(h) the highest annual percentage rate charged by the lender on
loans of various sizes; and
(i) the most frequent annual percentage rate charged by the lender
on loans of various sizes.
(4) Information contained in annual reports shall be confidential and
may be published only in composite form."
What constitutes a supervised loan
SECTION 14. Section 37-3-511 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-3-511. Supervised loans, in which the rate of loan
finance charge exceeds twelve percent per annum, not made pursuant to a
revolving loan account, in which the principal is one thousand dollars or
less, shall be scheduled to be payable in substantially equal installments
at equal periodic intervals except to the extent that the schedule of
payments is adjusted to the seasonal or irregular income of the debtor,
and
(a) over a period of not more than thirty-seven months if the
principal is more than three hundred dollars, or
(b) over a period of not more than twenty-five months if the
principal is three hundred dollars or less."
Loan renewal limitations
SECTION 15. Chapter 3 of Title 37 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 37-3-515. A licensed lender may not renew a loan of
one thousand dollars or less more than one time during any fifteen-month