S*602 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] performance of its duties and to effectively regulate the making of loans
under this chapter."
Limits on renewals
SECTION 2. Section 34-29-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 98 of 1991, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered
subsection to read:
"( ) Dollar Limits on Renewals. A licensee under this chapter
may not renew a loan more than one time during any fifteen-month
period where the actual dollars given to the customer is less than ten
percent of the net outstanding loan balance at the time of
renewal."
Finance charges revised
SECTION 3. Section 34-29-140(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 98 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(a) Maximum finance charges permitted; initial charge. A
licensee under this chapter may lend any sum of money not exceeding
seventy-five hundred dollars, excluding charges, and notwithstanding the
fact that the loan may be repayable in substantially equal monthly
installments, may contract for and receive finance charges not to
exceed:
(1) Loans Not Exceeding One Hundred Fifty Dollars. On loans with
cash advance not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars, a charge not to
exceed two dollars and fifty cents per month if contracted for in writing
by the borrower, may be charged in lieu of interest, and such loans may
be repaid in weekly payments, with four weeks constituting a month.
(2) Loans Over One Hundred Fifty Dollars But Not Exceeding Two
Thousand Dollars. On loans with a cash advance exceeding one hundred
fifty dollars but not exceeding two thousand dollars, twenty-five dollars
per one hundred dollars on that portion of the cash advance not
exceeding six hundred dollars; eighteen dollars per one hundred dollars
on that portion of the cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars but not
exceeding one thousand dollars; and twelve dollars per one hundred
dollars on that portion of the cash advance exceeding one thousand
dollars but not exceeding two thousand dollars when the loan is made
payable over a period of one year, and proportionately at those rates over
a longer or shorter period of time.
In addition to the finance charges authorized in subparagraphs (1) and
(2) of this subsection (a), a licensee under this chapter may contract for
and receive an initial charge in such an amount as may be agreed upon in
writing with the borrower, but not to exceed seven percent of the cash
advance or fifty-six dollars, whichever is the lesser, for the expenses