S 1202 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] irresponsible members of the profession or occupation;
(8) whether current laws which pertain to public health, safety,
and welfare generally are ineffective or inadequate;
(9) whether the characteristics of the profession or occupation
make it impractical or impossible to prohibit those practices of the
profession or occupation which are detrimental to the public health,
safety, and welfare;
(10) whether the practitioner performs a service for others which
may have a detrimental effect on third parties relying on the expert
knowledge of the practitioner.
Section 40-1-20. As used in this title unless the context requires a
different meaning:
(1) `Administrator' means the individual to whom the director has
delegated authority to administer the programs of a specific board or
of a professional or occupational group for which the department has
regulatory authority or has delegated authority to administer the
programs of a specific board;
(2) `Authorization to practice' or `Practice authorization' means
the approval to practice the specified profession, engage in the
specified occupation, or use a title protected under this article, which
has been granted by the applicable board. This authorization is
granted in the form of a license, permit, certification, or registration;
(3) `Board' or `Commission' means the group of individuals
charged by law with the responsibility of licensing or otherwise
regulating an occupation or profession within the State. Except as
otherwise indicated, `board' is used in this article to refer to both
boards and commissions;
(4) `Department' means the Department of Labor, Licensing and
Regulation;
(5) `Director' means the Director of the Department of Labor,
Licensing and Regulation or the director's official designee;
(6) `Licensee' means a person granted an authorization to practice
pursuant to this article and refers to a person holding a license,
permit, certification, or registration granted pursuant to this article;
(7) `Licensing act' means the individual statute or regulations, or
both, of each regulated profession or occupation which include, but
are not limited to, board governance, the qualifications and
requirements for authorization to practice, prohibitions, and
disciplinary procedures;
(8) `Person' means an individual, partnership, or corporation;
(9) `Profession' or `occupation' means a profession or occupation
regulated or administered, or both, by the department pursuant to this
article.
Section 40-1-30. It is unlawful for a person to engage in a
profession or occupation regulated by a board or commission