S 1128 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (B) Nothing in this chapter is intended to prevent an individual
from providing, on a voluntary basis, emotional support, nurturance,
or crisis management intervention to persons in need.
(C) This chapter is for the regulation of the practice of
psychology only and does not prevent human resource professionals,
business consultants, and other persons from providing advice and
counseling in their organizations or affiliated groups or to their
companies and employees of their companies or from engaging in
activities performed in the course of their employment."
SECTION 7. Section 40-55-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 391 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-55-170. (A) A person who practices or
offers to practice psychology without being licensed as required by
this chapter who violates a provision of this chapter is
guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon
conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars
nor more than one fifty thousand dollars or
imprisoned not more than one year. Upon reasonable investigation,
the board shall refer all complaints which involve possible criminal
violations of this chapter to the solicitor in the county where the
violation occurred. A resident of the county in which a
violation has been found to occur occurred may
initiate injunction procedures to prevent the violation from
continuing.
(B) Pursuant to Section 40-1-210, the board may in its
own name maintain a suit for an injunction against a person who
violates a provision of this chapter. The suit must be commenced and
prosecuted before an administrative law judge as provided under
Article 5, Chapter 23, Title 1. An injunction may be issued without
proof of actual damage sustained by a person. An injunction may
be issued in addition to any other sanctions provided for in this
chapter and the injunction does not relieve a person from
criminal prosecution for violation of a provision in this
chapter as provided for in subsection (A). The South
Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
shall, if requested by the board, represent the board in connection
with legal proceedings undertaken pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 8. An individual qualified on July 1, 1998, to practice
as a licensed psycho-educational specialist in this State in accordance
with Article 3, Chapter 75, Title 40 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1 of this act, must apply for licensure under this act before