H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] may be appealed in the manner provided by the South Carolina
Appellate Court Rules. The administrator's copy of the
testimony shall be available at reasonable times to all parties for
examination without cost."
SECTION 37. Section 37-6-415 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-6-415. An aggrieved party may obtain a review
of any final judgment of the court of common pleas under this part
by appeal to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be taken as in
other civil cases by taking an appeal in the manner provided
by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."
SECTION 38. Section 38-59-40(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) If attorneys' fees are allowed and, on appeal to the
Supreme Court by the defendant, the judgment is affirmed, the
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals shall allow to the
respondent an additional sum as the court adjudges reasonable as
attorneys' fees of the respondent on the appeal."
SECTION 39. Section 38-63-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-63-90. When a life insurer refuses to pay a
claim on a life insurance policy within thirty days after a demand has
been made by the beneficiary of the policy or contract, and