H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] subsection, is to the Supreme Court of South Carolina, and notice
of appeal must be given within fourteen days from the date the order
of the circuit court judge is received by the parties shall be
taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court
Rules. If the order is not appealed, payment must be made as
provided in Section 42-17-60. However, this subsection does not
apply with respect to claims involving medical benefits only; for
claims solely involving medical benefits, subsection (A)
applies."
SECTION 46. Section 44-17-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-17-620. The petitioner or the person shall have
the right to appeal from any order of the probate court issued
pursuant to Section 44-17-580 to the court of common pleas of the
county where the probate court is situated. The notice of intention to
appeal together with the grounds for the appeal shall be filed in the
probate court and the court of common pleas within fifteen days of
the date of the order issued pursuant to Section 44-17-580. The
appeal shall be heard by any circuit judge having jurisdicton
jurisdiction in the county upon the record of the probate
court. The judge may require that additional evidence be presented
in the hearing if notice is given to both appellant and respondent.
The probate court shall be responsible for certifying the record on
the proceedings before the probate court to the circuit court judge
within thirty days of filing of the notice of intention to appeal. The
circuit judge shall hold the hearing and render a decision affirming
or reversing the order of the probate court within fifteen days of
receipt of the record of the probate court.
The costs shall be borne by the applicant unless the court
determines that he cannot afford them.
Appeal by either party to the Supreme Court shall be from the
order of the circuit judge as in other civil cases, except that an
Any appeal from the order of the circuit judge shall be taken in