H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] read:
"Section 42-1-650. If any claim for compensation is made
upon the theory that such claim, or the injury upon which said
the claim is based, is within the jurisdiction of the
commission under the provisions of this title and if the commission,
or the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals on appeal, shall
adjudge that such claim is not within this Title, the claimant, or if he
dies his personal representative, shall have one year after the
rendition of a final judgment in the case within which to commence
an action at law."
SECTION 45. Section 42-17-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended
by Act 70 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(B) In the event any commissioner or any member of his
family residing in the commissioner's household or any employee of
the Workers' Compensation Commission receives an injury in the
course of employment, the case must be heard and determined by the
circuit court judge in the county in which the injury occurred. The
clerk of court shall docket these cases in the file book for the court of
common pleas and these cases must be heard in that court. These
cases may be called up for trial out of their order by either party. An
appeal from an order of the circuit court judge, pursuant to this
subsection, is to the Supreme Court of South Carolina, and notice
of appeal must be given within fourteen days from the date the order
of the circuit court judge is received by the parties shall be
taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court
Rules. If the order is not appealed, payment must be made as
provided in Section 42-17-60. However, this subsection does not
apply with respect to claims involving medical benefits only; for
claims solely involving medical benefits, subsection (A)
applies."
SECTION 46. Section 44-17-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-17-620. The petitioner or the person shall have
the right to appeal from any order of the probate court issued
pursuant to Section 44-17-580 to the court of common pleas of the