H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Appellate Court Rules. A matter may not be referred to a master or
referee for the purpose of making a report to the circuit
court."
SECTION 18. Section 15-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 15-1-60. The word 'clerk,' as used in this title,
signifies the clerk of the court where the action is pending and, in the
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals, the clerk of the
county mentioned in the title of the complaint or in another county to
which the court may have changed the place of trial, unless otherwise
specified."
SECTION 19. Section 15-1-260(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) In the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals of
this State such sum of money shall be paid to the clerk of the
Supreme Court that appellate court;"
SECTION 20. Section 15-17-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 15-17-550. If the verdict of the jury provided in
Section 15-17-490 be is in favor of the debtor and
the plaintiff should appeal, the debtor shall be entitled to be