H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Any person desiring
representation by the office shall request a determination of his
indigency status in writing from the Supreme Court, the Court of
Appeals, the circuit, or family court or the Office of
Appellate Defense. Any court receiving such request for indigent
appellate representation shall forthwith forward such request to the
office who shall, within ten (10) days of the receipt of
the request for representation, shall notify the person
requesting representation and the court in which the appeal will be
effected of its decision."
SECTION 23. Section 17-15-200(2) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(2) In the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals
such sum of money shall be paid to the clerk of the Supreme Court
or the Court of Appeals; and"
SECTION 24. Section 17-27-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-27-100. A final judgment entered under this
chapter may be reviewed by the Supreme Court of this State on
appeal brought either by the applicant or the State in accordance with