H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] days after the taking of the appeal, or in such shorter time as may be
practical, shall hear and determine the appeal, after giving
to the parties reasonable notice of the time and place of hearing.
Appeal from the judgment of the circuit judge to the Supreme
Court may be had as in any other appeal at law. The hearing may
be had and judgment may be rendered in open court, or at chambers
within or without the circuit. Any appeal from the order of the
circuit court must be taken in the manner provided by the South
Carolina Appellate Court Rules."
SECTION 2. Section 1-7-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-7-40. He shall appear for the State in the
Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals in the trial and
argument in such Court of all causes, criminal and civil, in
which the State is a party or interested, and in such causes in any
other court or tribunal when required by the Governor or either
branch of the General Assembly."
SECTION 3. Section 1-7-140(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) the cases argued, tried, or conducted by him in the
Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, and circuit courts
during the preceding year; and"
SECTION 4. Section 1-23-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read: