H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] or a judge thereof shall direct, to the effect that the appellant will
obey the order of the Supreme Court appellate court
upon the appeal."
SECTION 30. Section 18-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-160. If the judgment appealed from direct the
execution of a conveyance or other instrument, the execution of the
judgment shall not be stayed by the appeal until the instrument shall
have been executed and deposited with the clerk with whom the
judgment is entered, to abide the judgment of the Supreme
Court appellate court."
SECTION 31. Section 18-9-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-220. In cases not provided for in Sections
18-9-130 and 18-9-150 to 18-9-180, the notice of appeal shall stay
proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from,
except that when it directs the sale of perishable property the court
below may order the property to be sold and the proceeds thereof to
be deposited or invested in bonds of this State or of the United States,
to abide the judgment of the Supreme Court appellate
court; provided, that an appeal from a judgment or decree
overruling a demurrer shall stay the further hearing of the cause
unless the presiding judge shall be satisfied that the ends of justice
will be subserved by proceeding with the trial and shall order the trial