H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] by appeal to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be taken as in
other civil cases by taking an appeal in the manner provided
by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."
SECTION 38. Section 38-59-40(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) If attorneys' fees are allowed and, on appeal to the
Supreme Court by the defendant, the judgment is affirmed, the
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals shall allow to the
respondent an additional sum as the court adjudges reasonable as
attorneys' fees of the respondent on the appeal."
SECTION 39. Section 38-63-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-63-90. When a life insurer refuses to pay a
claim on a life insurance policy within thirty days after a demand has
been made by the beneficiary of the policy or contract, and
a finding on suit of the contract made by the trial judge that the
refusal was without reasonable cause or in bad faith, the insurer is
liable to pay the beneficiary, in addition to any sum or any amount
otherwise recoverable, all reasonable attorney's
attorneys' fees for the prosecution of the case. The amount
of reasonable attorneys' fees must be determined by the trial judge
and the amount added to the judgment. If attorney's
attorneys' fees are allowed and, on appeal to the
Supreme Court by the defendant, the judgment is affirmed, the
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals shall allow to the
respondent an additional sum as the court adjudged reasonable as
attorney's attorneys' fees of the respondent on the
appeal."
SECTION 40. Section 39-3-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 39-3-190. The Attorney General and the solicitor
of each circuit in which an offense is committed, respectively, shall
enforce the provisions of this article. The solicitor shall institute and