H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the assignment or delivery of documents or personal property, the
execution of the judgment shall not be stayed by appeal unless the
things required to be assigned or delivered be brought into court or
placed in the custody of such officer or receiver as the court shall
appoint or unless an undertaking be entered into on the part of the
appellant, with at least two sureties and in such amount as the court
or a judge thereof shall direct, to the effect that the appellant will
obey the order of the Supreme Court appellate court
upon the appeal."
SECTION 30. Section 18-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-160. If the judgment appealed from direct the
execution of a conveyance or other instrument, the execution of the
judgment shall not be stayed by the appeal until the instrument shall
have been executed and deposited with the clerk with whom the
judgment is entered, to abide the judgment of the Supreme
Court appellate court."
SECTION 31. Section 18-9-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-220. In cases not provided for in Sections
18-9-130 and 18-9-150 to 18-9-180, the notice of appeal shall stay
proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from,