H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] court shall be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina
Appellate Court Rules. The right to appeal must be governed by the
same rules, practices, and procedures that govern appeals from the
circuit court.
The pendency of an appeal or application therefor shall
may not suspend the order of the family court regarding a
child, nor shall it discharge the child from the custody of that court
or of the person, institution, or agency to whose care
such the child shall have been committed; nor shall
it suspend payments for support and maintenance of the wife and
child."
SECTION 34. Section 27-40-800(f)(1) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(1) Upon appeal to the Supreme Court or of the Court
of Appeals, it is sufficient to stay execution of a judgment for
ejectment that the tenant sign an undertaking that he will pay to the
landlord the amount of rent, determined by order of the judge of the
circuit court, as it becomes due periodically after judgment was
entered. The judge of the court having jurisdiction shall order stay
of execution upon the undertaking."
SECTION 35. Section 34-29-180(c) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(c) The court shall have jurisdiction to review the facts and
the law and to affirm, modify or to set aside the order or decision of
the board and to restrain the enforcement thereof. Appeals from all