H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] otherwise recoverable, all reasonable attorney's
attorneys' fees for the prosecution of the case. The amount
of reasonable attorneys' fees must be determined by the trial judge
and the amount added to the judgment. If attorney's
attorneys' fees are allowed and, on appeal to the
Supreme Court by the defendant, the judgment is affirmed, the
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals shall allow to the
respondent an additional sum as the court adjudged reasonable as
attorney's attorneys' fees of the respondent on the
appeal."
SECTION 40. Section 39-3-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 39-3-190. The Attorney General and the solicitor
of each circuit in which an offense is committed, respectively, shall
enforce the provisions of this article. The solicitor shall institute and
conduct all suits begun in the circuit courts and upon appeal the
Attorney General shall prosecute such suits in the Supreme Court
or the Court of Appeals."
SECTION 41. Section 39-37-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 39-37-100. The action of the Department of
Agriculture in refusing to grant a license or in revoking or suspending
a license shall be subject to review by the court of common pleas in