H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] JUDGMENT TO EXECUTE A CONVEYANCE; 18-9-220,
RELATING TO WHEN NOTICE OF APPEAL STAYS LOWER
COURT PROCEEDINGS, SO AS TO SPECIFY WHICH
APPELLATE COURT IS ENTITLED TO ISSUE CERTAIN
ORDERS OR ISSUE BINDING JUDGMENTS IN REGARD
THERETO; TO REPEAL SECTIONS 14-8-540, RELATING TO
PROCEDURES FOR APPEALS TO THE COURT OF APPEALS;
15-37-150, RELATING TO CASES ON APPEAL TO THE
SUPREME COURT; AND 17-4-90, RELATING TO WHEN TIME
TO APPEAL COMMENCES IN CERTAIN CASES INVOLVING
INDIGENT PERSONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-3-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-3-250. An officer, other than a state officer
appointed by the Governor pursuant to subsection (B) of Section
1-3-240, shall have the right of appeal from any order of removal by
the Governor under Section 1-3-240 to the resident or presiding judge
of the circuit in which the officer resides. The judge shall hear and
determine the appeal both as to law and fact upon the record as made
before the Governor and upon such additional evidence as he shall
see fit to allow. The notice of appeal shall be served upon the
Governor, or his secretary, within five days after the service upon the
officer of the order of the Governor removing him and shall state the
grounds thereof and name the circuit judge to whom the appeal is
taken. Thereupon Then the Governor shall
forthwith transmit to the judge the record in the case,
including a copy of the order of removal, grounds of removal,
evidence in support thereof of removal and return of
service, and any other matter which in his judgment may be
considered by the court. The circuit judge shall within twenty
days after the taking of the appeal, or in such shorter time as may be
practical, shall hear and determine the appeal, after giving
to the parties reasonable notice of the time and place of hearing.
Appeal from the judgment of the circuit judge to the Supreme
Court may be had as in any other appeal at law. The hearing may
be had and judgment may be rendered in open court, or at chambers