H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] violations of all laws for the collection of revenues due the State from
the fishing industries and leases of bottoms when in its judgment
such prosecutions are for the best interests of industries or of the
State and to that end may employ counsel having special knowledge
of the fisheries laws and of the matters pertaining to fisheries and
coastal conditions to work up and conduct such prosecutions in the
inferior courts and to assist the solicitor in the court of general
sessions, Court of Appeals, and Supreme Court, should he
desire such assistance."
SECTION 49. Section 57-5-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 57-5-1120. Any abutting property owner or lessee
may file an application within thirty days from a decision of the
department in the administration of Sections 57-5-1080 to 57-5-1110
for a hearing in the matter before a circuit judge at chambers or in
open court in the judicial circuit in which the property is located, and
such court or judge is hereby vested with jurisdiction to set the matter
for a hearing upon ten days' written notice to the department of such
hearing and thereupon to determine whether the action of the
department is in accordance with the provisions of law. The decision
of the circuit judge may be appealed to the Supreme Court in the
same manner as other appeals from the circuit courts in the
manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules.
Provided, however, that the above procedure shall be an alternative
method of relief and shall in no wise abrogate or deny any property
owners' rights as to relief under any existing law relating to the
condemnation of property."
SECTION 50. Section 58-5-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 58-5-360. Any party to such action in the court