H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 18-9-10. An appeal may be taken to the Supreme
Court or the Court of Appeals in the cases mentioned in
Sections 14-3-320 and 14-3-330. The procedure for taking an appeal
is as provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."
SECTION 27. Section 18-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-30. The Supreme Court and the Court of
Appeals shall have jurisdiction of all questions of law arising in
the course of the proceedings of the circuit court in probate matters
in the same manner as provided by law in other cases."
SECTION 28. Section 18-9-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-40. When the circuit court shall render
judgment upon a verdict taken, subject to the opinion of the court, the
questions or conclusions of law together with a concise statement of
the facts upon which they arose shall be prepared by and under the
direction of the court, shall be filed with the judgment roll,
and shall be deemed a part thereof for the purposes of a review in the
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals."
SECTION 29. Section 18-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-150. If the judgment appealed from direct
the assignment or delivery of documents or personal property, the
execution of the judgment shall not be stayed by appeal unless the