H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] in the same manner as provided by law in other cases."
SECTION 28. Section 18-9-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-40. When the circuit court shall render
judgment upon a verdict taken, subject to the opinion of the court, the
questions or conclusions of law together with a concise statement of
the facts upon which they arose shall be prepared by and under the
direction of the court, shall be filed with the judgment roll,
and shall be deemed a part thereof for the purposes of a review in the
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals."
SECTION 29. Section 18-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-150. If the judgment appealed from direct
the assignment or delivery of documents or personal property, the
execution of the judgment shall not be stayed by appeal unless the
things required to be assigned or delivered be brought into court or
placed in the custody of such officer or receiver as the court shall
appoint or unless an undertaking be entered into on the part of the
appellant, with at least two sureties and in such amount as the court
or a judge thereof shall direct, to the effect that the appellant will
obey the order of the Supreme Court appellate court
upon the appeal."
SECTION 30. Section 18-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 18-9-160. If the judgment appealed from direct the
execution of a conveyance or other instrument, the execution of the