H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] read:
"Section 15-1-60. The word 'clerk,' as used in this title,
signifies the clerk of the court where the action is pending and, in the
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals, the clerk of the
county mentioned in the title of the complaint or in another county to
which the court may have changed the place of trial, unless otherwise
specified."
SECTION 19. Section 15-1-260(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) In the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals of
this State such sum of money shall be paid to the clerk of the
Supreme Court that appellate court;"
SECTION 20. Section 15-17-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 15-17-550. If the verdict of the jury provided in
Section 15-17-490 be is in favor of the debtor and
the plaintiff should appeal, the debtor shall be entitled to be
discharged from confinement on his giving bond and sufficient
sureties to the plaintiff to be forthcoming and to abide by the decision
of the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court. If the appeal
shall be determined against the debtor and he be not surrendered,
which the surety may do, before the first day of the circuit court next
succeeding the determination of such appeal then the clerk of the
court shall, on the application of the plaintiff or his agent,
forthwith shall issue an order on the bond against the
prisoner and his sureties, as in cases of estreated recognizances. But
if the prisoner should appear or be surrendered, as aforesaid, then the
clerk shall forthwith proceed with the case as provided in the
preceding sections."
SECTION 21. Section 15-51-42(C)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 475 of 1992, is amended to read:
"(3) the settlement agreement is reached after notice of
appeal is filed, the personal representative shall petition the State
Supreme Court appellate court before which the matter is