H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (4) any final judgment from the circuit court involving the
authorization, issuance, or proposed issuance of general obligation
debt, revenue, institutional, industrial, or hospital bonds of the State,
its agencies, political subdivisions, public service districts, counties,
and municipalities, or any other indebtedness now or
hereafter authorized by Article X of the Constitution of this State;
(5) any final judgment from the circuit court pertaining to
elections and election procedure.;
(6) any order limiting an investigation by a State Grand Jury
under Section 14-7-1630;
(7) any order of the family court relating to an abortion by a
minor under Section 44-41-33."
SECTION 15. Section 14-8-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) The decisions of a panel of the court and of the court sitting en
banc shall be final and not subject to further appeal, except by
petition for review or by other exercise of discretionary review by the
Supreme Court.
(b) In any case in which an appeal has been assigned to the
Court of Appeals pending before the Court of Appeals,
the Supreme Court may in its discretion, on motion of any party to
the case, on certification request by the Court of
Appeals, or on its own motion, certify the case for review by the
Supreme Court before it has been determined by the Court of
Appeals. Certification is appropriate where the case involves an
issue of significant public interest or a legal principle of major
importance, or in other cases the court deems appropriate. The
effect of such certification shall be to transfer jurisdiction over the
case to the Supreme Court for all purposes.
(c) The Court may certify to the Supreme Court any
case appealed to the Court if it finds that the appealed case involves
an issue of significant public interest or a legal principle of major
importance. Certification to the Supreme Court shall be by a
concurrence of at least four members of the Court."
SECTION 16. Section 14-8-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-8-260. In all cases within the jurisdiction of the
Court as provided in this chapter, notice of intent to appeal shall