H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Education, within the time prescribed by law, appeals to the
Supreme Court of South Carolina from an order of the court of
common pleas reversing an order of revocation or suspension
rendered by the State Board of Education, the person whose
certificate had either been revoked or suspended by the state board
shall not be entitled to be reinstated and to receive all salary lost as
a result of his certificate's revocation or suspension by the state board
unless and until the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals
affirms the order of the court of common pleas."
SECTION 54. Section 59-25-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-25-480. The decision of the district board of
trustees shall be final, unless within thirty days thereafter an appeal
is made to the court of common pleas of any county in which the
major portion of such district lies.
Notice of such appeal and the grounds thereof shall be filed with the
district board of trustees. The district board shall, within thirty days
thereafter, file a certified copy of the transcript record with the clerk
of such court. Any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from
the court of common pleas in the same manner as provided by law for
appeals from the circuit court to the Supreme Court. Any
appeal from the order of the circuit court shall be taken in the manner
provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. If the
decision of the board is reversed on appeal, on a motion of either
party the trial court shall order reinstatement and shall determine the
amount for which the board shall be liable for actual damages and
court costs. In no event shall any liability extend beyond two years
from the effective date of dismissal. Amounts earned or amounts
earnable with reasonable diligence by the person wrongfully
suspended shall be deducted from any back pay."
SECTION 55. Section 59-25-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read: