H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Title, as is provided in civil cases in the manner provided by
the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. It shall not be
necessary, in a judicial proceeding under this article, to enter
exceptions to the rulings of the commission, and no bond shall be
required for entering such appeal. Upon the final determination of
such judicial proceeding, the commission shall enter an order in
accordance with such determination. In no event shall a petition for
judicial review act as a supersedeas or stay unless the commission
shall so order."
SECTION 44. Section 42-1-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 42-1-650. If any claim for compensation is made
upon the theory that such claim, or the injury upon which said
the claim is based, is within the jurisdiction of the
commission under the provisions of this title and if the commission,
or the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals on appeal, shall
adjudge that such claim is not within this Title, the claimant, or if he
dies his personal representative, shall have one year after the
rendition of a final judgment in the case within which to commence
an action at law."
SECTION 45. Section 42-17-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended
by Act 70 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(B) In the event any commissioner or any member of his
family residing in the commissioner's household or any employee of
the Workers' Compensation Commission receives an injury in the