H 3586 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Attorney General shall prosecute such suits in the Supreme Court
or the Court of Appeals."
SECTION 41. Section 39-37-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 39-37-100. The action of the Department of
Agriculture in refusing to grant a license or in revoking or suspending
a license shall be subject to review by the court of common pleas in
the county in which the aggrieved party resides, with right of
appeal to the State Supreme Court. Any appeal from the
decision of the circuit court shall be taken in the manner provided by
the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."
SECTION 42. Section 41-31-630(5) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(5) The amount due specified in any bill from the
commission shall be conclusive on the organization unless, not later
than fifteen days after the bill was mailed to its last known address or
otherwise delivered to it, the organization files an application for
redetermination by the commission setting forth the grounds for such
application. After affording the organization a reasonable opportunity
for a fair hearing consonant with the provisions of Section
41-35-720, the commission shall by its decision
make findings of fact and conclusion of law and upon the basis
thereof shall affirm, modify, or reverse its original ruling
with respect to the amount originally specified in the bill. Within
fifteen days after the date upon which such decision is issued the
organization may procure judicial review thereof by commencing an
action in the court of common pleas in any county in which the
organization has a place of business against the commission for the
review of its decision. In such action a petition, which need not be
verified, but which shall state the grounds upon which a review is
sought, shall be served upon a member of the commission or upon
such person as the commission shall designate. With its answer the
commission shall certify and file with the court all evidence and a
transcript of all testimony taken in the matter together with its
findings of fact and decision therein. In any judicial proceeding under
this section the decision of the court shall be based upon the evidence
introduced and the testimony received at the hearing before the
commission. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the court
of common pleas to the Supreme Court, in the same manner as is
provided in civil cases in the manner provided by the South
Carolina Appellate Court Rules. A petition for judicial review
shall act as a supersedeas or stay of any action by the commission
directed toward the collection of the amount involved in the
controversy or the imposition of any penalty or forfeiture by reason
of the nonpayment thereof."