H*4870 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] shall forward the file to the Administrative Law Judge Division.
If the protestant during the investigation expresses no desire to attend
a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is deemed invalid, and
the department shall continue to process the application and shall issue the
license if all other statutory requirements are met.
A person who files a protest and fails to appear at a hearing after
affirming a desire to attend the hearing may be assessed a penalty to
include court costs."
Criteria for license
SECTION 4. Section 61-6-1820 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
415 of 1996, is amended by amending the last paragraph to read:
"Upon the written request of a person who resides in the county where
the license is requested to be issued, the department must not issue the
permanent license until interested persons have been given an opportunity
to be heard."
Time effective
SECTION 5. This act takes effect on the first day of the second month
following approval by the Governor and applies with respect to
applications for beer and wine permits and minibottle licenses filed on or
after that date.