South Carolina Legislature
[…] If the protestant during the investigation expresses no desire to PreviousattendNext a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is deemed invalid, and the department shall continue to process the application and shall issue the license if all other statutory requirements are met.

A person who files a protest and fails to appear at a hearing after affirming a desire to Previousattend the hearing may be assessed a penalty to include court costs."

Criteria for license

SECTION 4. Section 61-6-1820 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended by amending the last paragraph to read:

"Upon the written request of a person who resides in the county where the license is requested to be issued, the department must not issue the permanent license until interested persons have been given an opportunity to be heard."

Time effective

SECTION 5. This act takes effect on the first day of the second month following approval by the Governor and applies with respect to applications for beer and wine permits and minibottle licenses filed on or after that date.