S*1 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] The fees must be assessed at the time of the order or report of the
master-in-equity.
The fees provided for in this section, including the first day's fee provided for
in item (5) and excluding the commission on sale, must be paid at the time the
order of reference is signed and is nonrefundable unless so ordered by the
master-in-equity on proper cause being shown. The cost of transcribing the
record is in addition to the fees provided for in this section and must be
assessed at the rate prescribed for circuit courts."
PART III
Judicial Council
Judicial Council - members
SECTION 1.
Section 14-27-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-27-20.
The Judicial Council is composed of the following:
(1) the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of South Carolina or some other
member of the court designated by him;
(2) two circuit court judges of the State;
(3) two family court judges of the State;
(4) two probate judges of the State;
(5) the Attorney General or one of the Assistant Attorneys General or one of
the circuit solicitors;
(6) the Dean or a member of the faculty of the Law School of the University
of South Carolina;
(7) the President of the South Carolina Bar;
(8) the Lieutenant Governor or his designee;
(9) the Speaker of the House of Representatives or his designee;
(10) the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee or his designee;
(11) the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee or his designee;
(12) the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee or his designee;
(13) the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee or his designee;
(14) the Director of the Legislative Council;
(15) six other members, of whom at least four must be members of the bar of
this State;
(16) two judges of the magistrates' courts; and
(17) two masters-in-equity."
Appointment of members of Judicial Council
SECTION 2. Section 14-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-27-30. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall appoint