S*1 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] (6) for selling an estray, five percent of the sale proceeds;
(7) for levying execution, posting notice of sale, conducting sale, and paying
over proceeds in a magistrate court action, ten dollars;
(8) for serving warrants, or any other criminal process, and for conveying
prisoners by order of the magistrate or other court, mileage as permitted under
Section 8-21-1040."
Attorney's fees
SECTION 3. A magistrate may award attorney's fees in the same manner as is
provided by law for circuit judges in this State in civil matters.
Appointment of magistrates - qualifications
SECTION 4. Section 22-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-1-10. (A) The Governor, by and with the advice and consent
of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State who shall hold
their office for the term of four years and until their successors are appointed
and qualified. Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale,
Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon,
Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster, Lee, Marion,
McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and Williamsburg shall serve terms
of four years commencing May 1, 1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken,
Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester,
Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro,
Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms
of four years commencing May 1, 1991.
The number of magistrates to be appointed for each county and their territorial
jurisdiction are as prescribed by law before March 2, 1897, for trial justices
in the respective counties of the State, except as otherwise provided in this
section.