S*1 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] Equity courts
SECTION 3. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 14-11-15. The equity court is considered a division of the
circuit court, and the master-in-equity, as judge of the equity court, is
entitled to all the benefits and subject to all the requirements of the South
Carolina Bar and the rules of the Supreme Court in the same respect as circuit
court and family court judges. This section may not be construed as providing
retirement for masters-in-equity under the provisions of Chapter 8 of Title
9."
Appointment of masters-in-equity;
qualifications
SECTION 4. Section 14-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-11-20. Masters-in-equity must be appointed by the Governor
with the advice and consent of the General Assembly for a term of six years and
until their successors are appointed and qualify. No person is eligible to hold
the office of master-in-equity who is not at the time of his appointment a
citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of
twenty-six years upon his appointment, has not been a licensed attorney for at
least five years upon his appointment, and has not been a resident of this State
for five years immediately preceding his appointment.
Each master-in-equity of this State qualifies by taking the oath required by
the Constitution of this State before a justice of the Supreme Court, a judge of
the Court of Appeals, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, a circuit judge, the Clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk of the
Court of Common Pleas, or a probate judge of the county and immediately enters
upon his duties. The oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State.
A full-time master-in-equity is prohibited from engaging in the practice of
law. A part-time master-in-equity may practice law but is prohibited from
appearing before another master-in-equity. A standing master-in-equity may not
serve as the probate judge of any county."
County to fund - salaries
SECTION 5. Section 14-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-11-30. The governing body of the county or counties in which
a master-in-equity serves shall provide the salary, equipment, facilities, and