S*1 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] AS TO PROVIDE FOR THEIR COMPENSATION, TO REQUIRE FUNDING OF THE OPERATION OF THE
PROBATE COURT BY THE COUNTY, AND TO ESTABLISH QUALIFICATIONS FOR HOLDING THE
OFFICE; TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTIONS 8-21-765 AND 9-11-25 SO AS TO
PROVIDE A COMPENSATION SCHEDULE FOR PROBATE JUDGES AND TO ALLOW THEM TO
PARTICIPATE IN THE POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM; AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS
14-11-90, 14-11-140, 14-11-320, AND 22-2-180 RELATING TO MASTERS-IN-EQUITY AND
MAGISTRATES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
PART I
Magistrates
Magistrates' fees
SECTION 1. Section 8-21-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-21-1010. Except as otherwise expressly provided, the following
fees and costs must be collected by the magistrates and deposited in the general
fund of the county:
(1) for taking civil recognizance, with or without sureties, five dollars;
(2) for granting an order for civil special bail, with or without sureties,
five dollars;
(3) for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery, attachment, five
dollars; if justification of sureties required, an additional five dollars;
(4) for administering and certifying oaths or documents in writing, two
dollars;
(5) for issuing any prerogative writ, five dollars;
(6) in all civil actions, for issuing a summons and a copy for defendant, and
for giving judgment with or without a hearing, twenty-five dollars;
(7) for issuing execution and renewal thereof, ten dollars;
(8) for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript of record and
judgment in a case for purpose of appeal, ten dollars;
(9) for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant or lessee,
including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of rents, ten dollars;
(10) for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed by law, ten dollars,
if inquest is demanded by a party other than the State or county or authorized
officer of either;
(11) for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for possession, sale, or
damages, ten dollars;
(12) for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or qualifying sureties on
a bond posted in a case, including bail bonds, five dollars;
(13) for each tax execution collected, five dollars;
(14) for filing or issuing any other paper not provided for in this section,
five dollars.
No fees or costs may be assessed against a party for summoning jurors or
expense of jury service in a criminal case in which a trial by jury is had."
Magistrates' fees
SECTION 2. Section 8-21-1060 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-21-1060. Except as otherwise expressly provided, the following
fees and costs must be collected by the magistrate or his officers and deposited
in the general fund of the county: