S*1 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, or where the
area served is located in a county which generates four million dollars or more
in accommodations tax revenue, the master-in-equity serving that area is full
time and must be paid a salary equal to ninety percent of that of a circuit
judge.
No sitting master-in-equity, whether full time or part time, may have his
salary reduced during his tenure in office. Tenure in office continues at the
expiration of a term if the incumbent master-in-equity is reappointed."
Special masters-in-equity
SECTION 6. Section 14-11-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-11-60. In case of a vacancy in the office of master-in-equity
or in case of the disqualification or disability of the master-in-equity from
interest or any other reason for which cause can be shown the presiding circuit
court judge, upon agreement of the parties, may appoint a special referee in any
case who as to the case has all the powers of a master-in-equity. The special
referee must be compensated by the parties involved in the action."
Masters-in-equity - fees
SECTION 7. Section 14-11-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-11-310. Masters-in-equity shall collect the following fees
which must be deposited in the general fund of the county:
(1) in actions for partitions, foreclosure of liens upon real property, or