S*1 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] appointed initially for terms of two years each, and three members must be
appointed initially for terms of four years each. After the initial appointments
all six members must be appointed for terms of four years each.
The members designated in items (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), and (11) cease
to be members of the Judicial Council before the expiration of their respective
terms if they cease to hold the official positions entitling them to membership
on the Judicial Council."
Part IV
Probate Judges
Probate judges - salaries - funding
SECTION 1. Section 8-21-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-21-760. The probate judges must receive salaries for
performance of their duties pursuant to Section 8-21-765.
A probate judge who is receiving a salary greater than provided for his
position under the provisions of this chapter must not be reduced in salary
during his tenure in office. Tenure in office continues at the expiration of a
term if that judge is reelected.
The governing body of the county shall provide the salary, equipment,
facilities, and supplies of the support personnel and staff of the probate judge,
together with all other costs necessary for the efficient operation of the court,
including but not limited to, court reporters, secretaries, clerks, per diem,
travel, educational, and other benefits for the judge and his staff. A probate
judge is not prohibited from acting as special referee with the agreement of the
county governing body, but no probate judge is eligible to serve as a standing
master-in-equity.
The probate judge in each county must serve full time and shall carry out all
duties assigned by law.
Fees and costs received under the provisions of this article by the officials
of a county must be accounted for and paid into the general fund of the county
as directed by the governing body of that county. Any remuneration received by
a probate judge for performing duties assigned by the Department of Mental Health
must be remitted by the probate judge to the county treasurer for deposit into
the general fund of the county."
Salary schedule
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 8-21-765. (A) The salary of the office of probate judge is
based on a salary schedule which uses base salaries determined by population
categories according to the latest official United States Decennial Census. The