S*1 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] (10) the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee or his designee;
(11) the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee or his designee;
(12) the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee or his designee;
(13) the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee or his designee;
(14) the Director of the Legislative Council;
(15) six other members, of whom at least four must be members of the bar of
this State;
(16) two judges of the magistrates' courts; and
(17) two masters-in-equity."
Appointment of members of Judicial Council
SECTION 2. Section 14-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-27-30. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall appoint
the following members to the Judicial Council: the two circuit judges; the two
family court judges; the two probate judges; the two judges of the magistrates'
courts; the two masters-in-equity; the Attorney General or one of the Assistant
Attorneys General or one of the circuit solicitors; the Dean or member of the
faculty of the Law School of the University of South Carolina; and the six
remaining members of the Judicial Council.
The Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House or their designees, the
chairmen of the Senate Finance Committee, House Ways and Means Committee, Senate
Judiciary Committee, and House Judiciary Committee or their designees, the
Director of the Legislative Council, and the
President of the South Carolina Bar serve ex officio."
Terms
SECTION 3. Section 14-27-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-27-40. Members of the Judicial Council serve for the
following terms:
(1) If he designates no other member of the Supreme Court, the Chief Justice
serves during his term of office.