S*1 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] This in no
way prohibits the county which generates four million dollars or more annually
in accommodations tax revenue from increasing the number of its magistrates
notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter.
Number of magistrates - further
SECTION 10. The number of magistrates in the counties below fifteen thousand
in population may be increased by one part-time additional magistrate if the
number allowed under this bill, as amended, is less by .25 than the number
presently serving in office.
PART II
Masters-in-Equity
Master-in-equity courts
SECTION 1. Section 14-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-11-10. As a part of the unified judicial system, there is
established in each of the counties of this State having a population of at least
one hundred thirty thousand, according to the latest official United States
Decennial Census, a master-in-equity court. The master-in-equity for the court
must be appointed pursuant to the provisions of Section 14-11-20. Nothing in
this section prohibits a county or area with a population of less than one
hundred thirty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial
Census, from having a part-time master-in-equity. The governing bodies of any
two or more counties may join together to fund the office of master-in-equity to
serve two or more counties. Funding of this master-in-equity must be borne by
each county included on a per capita population basis."
Masters-in-equity presently serving
SECTION 2. The master-in-equity for each county presently holding office
continues to serve as master-in-equity until the expiration of his term of office
at which time his successor may be selected as provided by law.
Equity courts