S*352 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] MARRIED, AN UNMARRIED CHILD WHO IS PREGNANT, OR A
CHILD WHO HAS HAD A CHILD OUTSIDE OF WEDLOCK, A CHILD
WHO IS TEN YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER AND HAS BEEN OUT OF
SCHOOL FOR THREE YEARS OR MORE IF THERE ARE NO
SPECIAL CLASSES IN THE SCHOOL DISTRICT FOR THE CHILD TO
ATTEND, AND PROVIDE A NEW EXCEPTION FOR A STUDENT
WHO HAS A CHILD AND WHO IS GRANTED A TEMPORARY
WAIVER FROM ATTENDANCE BY THE DISTRICT'S ATTENDANCE
SUPERVISOR OR HIS DESIGNEE UNDER CERTAIN
CONDITIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Exceptions from mandatory school attendance
SECTION 1. Section 59-65-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-65-30. The provisions of this article do not apply to:
(a) A child who has been graduated from high school or has received
the equivalent of a high school education from a school approved by the
State Board of Education, or member school of South Carolina Independent
Schools' Association, or a private school in existence at the time of the
passage of this article;
(b) A child who obtains a certificate from a psychologist certified by
the State Department of Education or from a licensed physician stating that
he is unable to attend school because of a physical or mental disability,
provided there are no suitable special classes available for such child in the
school district where he resides;
(c) A child who has completed the eighth grade and who is determined
by the court to be legally and gainfully employed whose employment is
further determined by such court to be necessary for the maintenance of his
home;
(d) (Reserved)
(e) A student who has a child and who is granted a temporary waiver