H*4789 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] community, and private sector entities including businesses, banks, and
other institutions to develop strategies that provide financing, facilities,
training, technical assistance, planning, and research to AFDC clients in
their efforts to own their own businesses."
Exception revised
SECTION 15. Section 43-5-1170(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 102 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(1) the head of household is permanently and totally disabled,
whether physical or mental;"
Conditions for transitional Medicaid and child care
SECTION 16. Section 43-5-1240(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 102 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) Subject to federal waiver, the department shall provide
transitional Medicaid and child care for a maximum of two years for
AFDC clients who lose eligibility because of employment or who become
employed after losing eligibility as a result of exceeding the
twenty-four-month time limit provided for in Section 43-5-1170. For
individuals who become employed after a period of ineligibility due to
exceeding the twenty-four-month time limit provided for in Section
43-5-1170, earnings must be less than poverty and continued employment
must be jeopardized by medical expenditures to be eligible for
transitional Medicaid and child care in the second year."
Time effective
SECTION 17. This act takes effect July 1, 1996.
In the Senate House June 13, 1996.
Robert L. Peeler,
President of the Senate
David H. Wilkins,
Speaker of the House of
Representatives
Became law without the signature of the Governor -- 6/20/96.
Printer's Date -- June 28, 1996 -- S.