H*4789 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] clients with job skills and opportunities to develop expertise in operating
businesses, and allow clients to accrue savings, buy or earn stock in a
business, or, over a period of time, purchase a business. In carrying out
this program the department shall work in conjunction with public,
community, and private sector entities including businesses, banks, and
other institutions to develop strategies that provide financing, facilities,
training, technical assistance, planning, and research to AFDC clients in
their efforts to own their own businesses."
Exception revised
SECTION 15. Section 43-5-1170(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 102 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(1) the head of household is permanently and totally disabled,
whether physical or mental;"
Conditions for transitional Medicaid and child care
SECTION 16. Section 43-5-1240(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 102 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) Subject to federal waiver, the department shall provide
transitional Medicaid and child care for a maximum of two years for