S 528 Session 113 (1999-2000) S 0528 General Bill, By Gregory, Waldrep, Ravenel and Hutto VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
[…] AS ARTICLE 1, CHAPTER 23, TITLE 50 NAMED "TITLING", TO REDESIGNATE ARTICLE 3, CHAPTER 21, TITLE 50 AS ARTICLE 3, CHAPTER 23, TITLE 50 NAMED "NUMBERING", AND TO DIRECT THE CODE COMMISSIONER TO RENUMBER THE CODE SECTIONS OF THE EXISTING ARTICLE 3, CHAPTER 21, TITLE 50 AS ARTICLE 3, CHAPTER 23, TITLE 50; AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS 50-21-390, 50-21-410, 50-23-10, 50-23-24, AND 50-23-50 OF THE 1976 CODE. Amend Title To Conform Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Boating and Safety Act of 1999". SECTION 2. Section 50-21-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-21-10. As used in this
(1) (a) a system, part, or component of a boat as originally manufactured or a similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement, repair, or improvement of the system, part, or component; (b) an accessory or equipment for, or appurtenance to, a boat; (c) a marine safety article, accessory, or equipment intended for use by a person on board a boat. (2) 'Boat' means a vessel:
(a) manufactured or used
(b) leased, rented, or chartered
(c)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8) 'Hull identification number' means the letter and number combination required by the United States Coast Guard or its successor agency on all watercraft manufactured after November 1, 1972.
(a) the owner or his representative; (b) the operator; (c) bona fide member of the crew engaged in the business of the vessel who have contributed no consideration for their carriage and who are paid for their services; or (d) a guest on board a vessel, which is being used exclusively for pleasure purposes, who has not contributed consideration, directly or indirectly, for his carriage.
(28) 'Water craft' means any motorboat, boat, personal watercraft or vessel. It does not include water skis, aquaplanes, surfboards or other similar devices. SECTION 3. Section 50-21-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-21-110.