S 528 Session 113 (1999-2000) S 0528 General Bill, By Gregory, Waldrep, Ravenel and Hutto VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
[…] (a) the owner or his representative; (b) the operator; (c) bona fide member of the crew engaged in the business of the vessel who have contributed no consideration for their carriage and who are paid for their services; or (d) a guest on board a vessel, which is being used exclusively for pleasure purposes, who has not contributed consideration, directly or indirectly, for his carriage.
(28) 'Water craft' means any motorboat, boat, personal watercraft or vessel. It does not include water skis, aquaplanes, surfboards or other similar devices. SECTION 3. Section 50-21-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-21-110.
(B) Negligent operation includes, but is not limited to, operating a water device at more than idle speed in a no wake zone, failing to maintain a proper lookout for other boats or persons, operating too fast for conditions on the water, or pulling a skier through a congested area. (C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days for each violation. (D) In addition to other penalties, the department shall require any person who is convicted under this section three times within a five-year period to attend and complete a boating safety education program approved by the department. The person required to attend the class shall reimburse the department for the expense of the class. A person's privilege to operate a water device within this State must be suspended until successful completion of the required class."