S 528 Session 113 (1999-2000) S 0528 General Bill, By Gregory, Waldrep, Ravenel and Hutto VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
[…] A person's privilege to operate a water device within this State shall be suspended by the department for a period of ninety days upon conviction of a second offense of reckless operation of a water device within a five-year period. Following the ninety-day suspension, the person's privilege shall remain suspended until successful completion of a boating safety education program approved by the department. The person required to attend the program shall reimburse the department for the expense of the program." SECTION 5. Section 50-21-112 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-21-112.
(A) It is unlawful for a person to operate a moving motorized water device or water device undersail within this State while under the: (1) influence of alcohol to the extent that the person's faculties to operate are materially and appreciably impaired; (2) influence of any other drug or a combination of other drugs or substances which cause impairment to the extent that the person's faculties to operate are materially and appreciably impaired; or (3) combined influence of alcohol and any other drug or drugs, or substances which cause impairment to the extent that the person's faculties to operate are materially and appreciably impaired. For purposes of this section 'drug' means illicit or licit drug, a combination of licit or illicit drugs, a combination of alcohol and an illicit drug, or a combination of alcohol and a licit drug. (B) A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished: (1) for a first offense, by a fine of two hundred dollars or imprisonment for not less than forty-eight hours nor more than thirty days. However, in lieu of the forty-eight hour minimum imprisonment, the court may provide for forty-eight hours of public service employment. The minimum forty-eight hour imprisonment or public service employment must be served at a time when it does not interfere with the offender's regular employment under terms and conditions, as the court considers proper. However, the court may not compel an offender to perform public service employment instead of the minimum sentence; (2) for a second offense, by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisonment for not less than forty-eight hours nor more than one year. However, the fine imposed by this item may not be suspended in an amount less than one thousand dollars. Instead of service of imprisonment, the court may require that the individual complete an appropriate term of public service employment of not less than ten days upon terms and conditions the court considers proper.