S 528 Session 113 (1999-2000) S 0528 General Bill, By Gregory, Waldrep, Ravenel and Hutto VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
[…] (D) The suspension penalties assessed under this section are in addition to and not in lieu of any other civil remedies or criminal penalties which may be assessed." SECTION 11. Section 50-21-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-21-120. Neither the owner, his agent, or employees of a boat livery
The owner of a vessel shall be liable for any injury or damage occasioned by the negligent operation of such vessel whether SECTION 12. Section 50-21-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-21-130. (1) a misdemeanor, when personal injury or property damage results but great bodily injury or death does not result; and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than one year or fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or both; (2) a felony when great bodily injury results and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than ten years and fined not less than five thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars; or (3) a felony when death results and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than one year nor more than twenty-five years and fined not less than ten thousand dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars.
(F) The department must suspend the privileges of a person convicted under this section for: (1) two years if the operator of a vessel is convicted of not rendering assistance to persons affected in a collision, accident, or other casualty; (2) one year if the operator of a vessel is convicted of not reporting a boating accident; (3) a person's privilege to operate a watercraft shall not be reinstated until the person attends and completes a boating safety education program approved by the department. The person required to attend the class shall reimburse the department for the expense of the program. (G) The suspension penalties assessed under this section are in addition to and not in lieu of any other civil remedies or criminal penalties which may be assessed." SECTION 13. Section 50-21-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-21-150.
SECTION 14. Section 50-21-320(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: