S 68 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] of the project and the estimated cost of completing such projects. The
commission must issue this written report to the Joint Bond Review
Committee and the Budget and Control Board. All funds not approved
by the commission for the continuation of construction projects shall be
transferred to the highway bond fund as established in Section
57-11-400 and all funds approved by the commission for the
continuation of construction projects shall be transferred to the state
highway fund to be used for the completion of such projects.
SECTION 12. Section 2-7-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-105. State capital improvement bonds may be
authorized by the General Assembly in odd-numbered years. State
highway bonds may be authorized by the General Assembly in
even-numbered years."
SECTION 13. Item (a) of Section 11-17-10 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(a) The term `bonds' shall mean general obligation bonds
payable from ad valorem taxes, general obligation bonds additionally
secured by any pledge of any assessments, or any pledge of revenues