H 3925 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] experienced massive destruction or atrophy of the cortex as evidenced
by neurodiagnostic studies or gross inspection of the brain, or some
other characteristic of the declarant's condition allows a diagnosis of
permanent unconsciousness to be made with a high degree of medical
certainty.
All patients with life-threatening conditions that are diagnosed as
terminal or in a state of permanent unconsciousness must be
administered active treatment for at least six hours following the
diagnosis before the physician may give effect to a declaration."
SECTION 3. Section 44-77-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 149 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-77-80. (A) The Declaration may be
revoked:
(1) by being defaced, torn, obliterated, or otherwise destroyed in
expression of the declarant's intent to revoke by the declarant or by some
person in the presence of and by the direction of the declarant.
Revocation by destruction of one or more of multiple original
declarations revokes all of the original declarations. The revocation of
the original declarations actually not destroyed becomes effective only
upon communication to the attending physician. The attending
physician shall record in the declarant's medical record the time and date
when the physician received notification of the revocation;
(2) by a written revocation signed and dated by the declarant
expressing his intent to revoke. The revocation becomes effective only
upon communication to the attending physician. The attending
physician shall record in the declarant's medical record the time and date
when the physician received notification of the written revocation;
(3) by an oral expression by the declarant of his intent to revoke
the Declaration. The revocation becomes effective only upon
communication to the attending physician by the declarant. However,
an oral revocation made by the declarant becomes effective upon
communication to the attending physician by a person other than the
declarant if:
(a) the person was present when the oral revocation was made;
(b) the revocation was communicated to the physician within
a reasonable time;
(c) the physical or mental condition of the declarant makes it
impossible for the physician to confirm through subsequent conversation
with the declarant that the revocation has occurred. The attending
physician shall record in the declarant's medical record the time, date,
and place of the revocation and the time, date, and place, if different, of
when the physician received notification of the revocation. To be
effective as a revocation, the oral expression clearly must indicate the
declarant's desire that the declaration not be given effect or that