South Carolina Legislature
[…] (C)    No county in the sixth circuit shall may have more than one resident family court judge."

B.     The three additional judges authorized by the provisions of this SECTION take office on July 1, 2007, and the Judicial Merit Selection Commission shall begin the process of nominating and screening candidates for these judicial offices, and the General Assembly then shall elect these judges from the nominees of the commission so that these judges may take office on July 1, 2007.

SECTION 10.     Section 22-3-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 180 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-3-10.    Magistrates have concurrent civil jurisdiction in the following cases:

(1)    in actions arising on contracts for the recovery of money only, if the sum claimed does not exceed seven thousand five hundred fifteen thousand dollars;

(2)    in actions for damages for injury to rights pertaining to the person or personal or real property, if the damages claimed do not exceed seven thousand five hundred fifteen thousand dollars;

(3)    in actions for a penalty, fine, or forfeiture, when the amount claimed or forfeited does not exceed seven thousand five hundred fifteen thousand dollars;

(4)    in actions commenced by PreviousattachmentNext of property, as provided by statute, if the debt or damages claimed do not exceed seven thousand five hundred fifteen thousand dollars;

(5)    in actions upon a bond conditioned for the payment of money, not exceeding seven thousand five hundred fifteen thousand dollars, though the penalty exceeds that sum, the judgment to be given for the sum actually due, and when the payments are to be made by installments an action may be brought for each installment as it becomes due;

(6)    in any action upon a surety bond taken by them, when the penalty or amount claimed does not exceed seven thousand five hundred fifteen thousand dollars;

(7)    in any action upon a judgment rendered in a court of a magistrate or an inferior court when it is not prohibited by the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure;

(8)    to take and enter judgment on the confession of a defendant in the manner prescribed by law when the amount confessed does not exceed seven thousand five hundred fifteen thousand dollars;

(9)    in any action for damages or for fraud in the sale, purchase, or exchange of personal property, if the damages claimed do not exceed seven thousand five hundred fifteen thousand dollars;

(10)    in all matters between landlord and tenant and the possession of land as provided in Chapters 33 through 41 of Title 27;