South Carolina Legislature
[…] "(A)     Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540 and 22-3-550, a criminal case, the penalty for which the crime in the case does not exceed five thousand five hundred dollars or one-year imprisonment, or both, may be transferred from general sessions court if the provisions of this section are followed the following types of cases may be transferred from general sessions court pursuant to the provisions of this section:

(1)    criminal cases in which the penalty for the crime in the case does not exceed one-year imprisonment; or

(2)    crimes classified as misdemeanors in Section 16-1-100."

SECTION 12.     Section 24-13-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-150.    (A)    Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, except in a case in which the death penalty or a term of life imprisonment is imposed and except as specifically provided in subsection (C), a prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections, including a prisoner serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-20, is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision as provided in Section 24-21-560, until the prisoner has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed. This percentage must be calculated without the application of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct credits, and is to be applied to the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not including any portion of the sentence which has been suspended. Nothing in this section may be construed to allow a prisoner convicted of murder or a prisoner prohibited from participating in work release, early release, discharge, or community supervision by another provision of law to be eligible for work release, early release, discharge, or community supervision.

(B)    If a prisoner confined in a facility of the department commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the Director of the Department of Corrections. If a prisoner confined in a local correctional facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the local official having charge of the prisoner.