S*1293 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (D) All restitution funds, excluding the twenty percent collection fee,
collected before or after the effective date of this section that remain
unclaimed by a crime victim for more than eighteen months from the day
of last payment received must be transferred to the South Carolina
Victims' Compensation Fund, notwithstanding the Uniform Unclaimed
Property Act of 1981.
(E) An offender may not be granted a pardon until the restitution and
collection fees required by the restitution order have been paid in
full."
Enforcement and execution of a judgment
SECTION 3. Section 17-25-323 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 140
of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 17-25-323. (A) The trial court retains jurisdiction of
the case for the purpose of modifying the manner in which court-ordered
payments are made until paid in full, or until the defendant's active
sentence and probation or parole expires.
(B) When a defendant has been placed on probation by the court or
parole by the Board of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, and
ordered to make restitution, and the defendant is in default in the
payment of them or of any installment or of any criminal fines,
surcharges, assessments, costs, and fees ordered, the court, before the
defendant completes his period of probation or parole, on motion of the
victim or the victim's legal representative, the Attorney General, the
solicitor, or a probation and parole agent, or upon its own motion, must
hold a hearing to require the defendant to show cause why his default
should not be treated as a civil judgment and a judgment lien attached.
The court must enter (1) judgment in favor of the State for the unpaid
balance, if any, of any fines, costs, fees, surcharges, or assessments
imposed; and (2) judgment in favor of each person entitled to restitution
for the unpaid balance if any restitution ordered plus reasonable
attorney's fees and cost ordered by the court.
(C) The judgments may be enforced as a civil judgment.
(D) A judgment issued pursuant to this section has the force and effect
of a final judgment and may be enforced by the judgment creditor in the
same manner as any other civil judgment with enforcement to take place
in court of common pleas.
(E) The clerk of court must enter a judgment issued pursuant to this
section in the civil judgment records of the court. A judgment issued
pursuant to this section is not effective until entry is made in the civil
judgment records of the court as required under this subsection.
(F) Upon full satisfaction of a judgment entered under this section, the
judgment creditor must record the satisfaction on the margin of the copy
of the judgment on file in the civil judgment records of the
court."
Court order