S*1293 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] in court of common pleas.
(E) The clerk of court must enter a judgment issued pursuant to this
section in the civil judgment records of the court. A judgment issued
pursuant to this section is not effective until entry is made in the civil
judgment records of the court as required under this subsection.
(F) Upon full satisfaction of a judgment entered under this section, the
judgment creditor must record the satisfaction on the margin of the copy
of the judgment on file in the civil judgment records of the
court."
Court order
SECTION 4. Section 17-25-326 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 140
of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 17-25-326. Any court order issued pursuant to the
provisions of this article may be altered, modified, or rescinded upon the
filing of a petition by the defendant, Attorney General, solicitor, or the
victim for good and sufficient cause shown by a preponderance of the
evidence."
Collection and distribution of restitution
SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 24-21-490. (A) The Department of Probation, Parole,
and Pardon Services shall have the responsibility for collecting and
distributing restitution on a monthly basis from all offenders under