S*1293 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] NUMBER OF RESTITUTION BEDS MUST BE
MAINTAINED.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Crime incident report
SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 16-3-1535. General law enforcement agencies shall
provide crime victims, free of charge, a copy of the crime incident report
relating to their case and a document which describes the statutory rights
the State grants crime victims in criminal cases that list the local crime
victim assistance providers. The statutory rights contained in this
document shall include all rights contained in Section
16-3-1530."
Restitution hearing
SECTION 2. Section 17-25-322 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 140
of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 17-25-322. (A) When a defendant is convicted of a
crime which has resulted in pecuniary damages or loss to a victim, the
court must hold a hearing to determine the amount of restitution due the
victim or victims of the defendant's criminal acts. The restitution
hearings must be held unless the defendant in open court agrees to the
amount due, and in addition to any other sentence which it may impose,
the court shall order the defendant make restitution or compensate the
victim for any pecuniary damages. The defendant, the victim or victims,
or their representatives or the victim's legal representative as well as the
Attorney General and the solicitor have the right to be present and be
heard upon the issue of restitution at any of these hearings.
(B) In determining the manner, method, or amount of restitution to be
ordered, the court may take into consideration the following:
(1) the financial resources of the defendant and the victim and the
burden that the manner or method of restitution will impose upon the
victim or the defendant;
(2) the ability of the defendant to pay restitution on an installment
basis or on other conditions to be fixed by the court;
(3) the anticipated rehabilitative effect on the defendant regarding the
manner of restitution or the method of payment;
(4) any burden or hardship upon the victim as a direct or indirect
result of the defendant's criminal acts;
(5) the mental, physical, and financial well-being of the victim.
(C) At the restitution hearings, the defendant, the victim, the Attorney
General, the solicitor, or other interested party may object to the
imposition, amount or distribution of restitution, or the manner or method
of them, and the court shall allow all of these objections to be heard and
preserved as a matter of record. The court shall enter its order upon the
record stating its findings and the underlying facts and circumstances of
them. The restitution order shall specify a monthly payment schedule
that will result in full payment for both restitution and collection fees by