S 998 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES, SO AS TO REVISE
THESE GROUNDS; TO AMEND JOINT RESOLUTION 157 OF
1997 RELATING TO THE PILOT CHILD PROTECTIVE
SERVICES SYSTEM, SO AS TO CLARIFY THAT THE
EVALUATION REQUIRED TO BE CONDUCTED IS THE ONLY
EVALUATION THAT MUST BE PERFORMED BY THE
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES IN COUNTIES
PARTICIPATING IN THE PILOT AND TO EXPAND FROM
THIRTY TO FORTY-FIVE DAYS THE TIME WITHIN WHICH A
DETERMINATION MUST BE MADE FOR A CASE TO BE
REFERRED TO THE PILOT SYSTEM.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 19-1-180(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 649 of 1988, is amended to read:
"(A) An out-of-court statement made by a child who is
under twelve years of age or who functions cognitively,
adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve at the
time of the a family court proceeding brought
pursuant to Section 20-7-610 or 20-7-736 Title 20
concerning an act of abuse or neglect as defined by Section 20-7-490
that is not otherwise admissible in evidence is admissible in
the family court proceeding if the requirements of this section are met
regardless of whether it would be otherwise admissible."
SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended by adding an appropriately
numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) To hear and determine actions concerning control of the person