S 998 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Act 649 of 1988, is amended to read:
"(A) An out-of-court statement made by a child who is
under twelve years of age or who functions cognitively,
adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve at the
time of the a family court proceeding brought
pursuant to Section 20-7-610 or 20-7-736 Title 20
concerning an act of abuse or neglect as defined by Section 20-7-490
that is not otherwise admissible in evidence is admissible in
the family court proceeding if the requirements of this section are met
regardless of whether it would be otherwise admissible."
SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended by adding an appropriately
numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) To hear and determine actions concerning control of the person
of a minor, including guardianship of the minor."
SECTION 3. That portion of Section 20-7-490 of the 1976 Code
preceding the enumerated items and as last amended by Act 450 of
1996 is further amended to read:
"When used in this article , or in Article 9, Article 11, or
Subarticle 7 of Article 13, and unless the specific context