H 4445 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] information which could affect either the ability of the foster parent
to care for the child or the health and safety of the child or the foster
family, the department shall disclose that information to the foster
parent. The obligation to provide this information continues until the
placement ends."
SECTION 4. Section 20-7-2725(A)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 444 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(4) the offenses enumerated in Section 16-1-10(A),
except that this prohibition shall not apply to Section 56-5-2930, the
Class F felony of driving under the influence pursuant to Section
56-5-2940(4) if the conviction occurred at least ten years prior to the
application for employment;"
SECTION 5. Sections 19-1-180(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code are
amended to read:
"(A) An out-of-court statement made by a child who
is under twelve years of age or who functions cognitively,
adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve at the
time of the a family court proceeding brought
pursuant to Section 20-7-610 or 20-7-736 Title 20
concerning an act of alleged abuse or neglect as defined by
Section 20-7-490 that is not otherwise admissible in evidence
is admissible in the family court proceeding if the requirements of
this section are met regardless of whether the statement would be
otherwise inadmissible.
(C) The proponent of the statement shall inform the adverse party
of the proponent's intention to offer the statement and the content of
the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceeding to provide the
defendant with a fair opportunity to prepare a response to the
statement before the proceeding at which it is offered. If the
child is twelve years of age or older, the adverse party may challenge
the professional decision that the child functions cognitively,
adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve."
SECTION 6. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended by adding an appropriately
numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) To hear and determine actions concerning control of the
person of a minor, including guardianship of the minor."