S 453 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (5) transportation and storage;
(6) material treatment;
(7) education and entertainment;
(8) miscellaneous.
Section 39-15-1155. A person who procures or who on behalf of
another person procures the filing or registration of a mark in the office
of the secretary under the provisions of this article by knowingly making
a false or fraudulent representation or declaration orally, in writing, or
by any other fraudulent means is liable to pay all damages sustained in
consequence of the filing or registration to be recovered in a court of
competent jurisdiction by or on behalf of the party injured.
Section 39-15-1160. (A) Subject to Section 39-15-1180 and
subsection (B) of this section, a person is liable in a civil action by the
registrant for the remedies provided in Section 39-15-1170 if the person:
(1) uses without the consent of the registrant a reproduction,
counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a mark registered under this
article in connection with the sale, distribution, offering for sale, or
advertising of goods or services on or in connection with which this use
is likely to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive as to the source of
origin of these goods or services; or
(2) reproduces, counterfeits, copies, or colorably imitates a mark
and applies the reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation to
a label, sign, print, package wrapper, receptacle, or advertisement
intended to be used on or in connection with the sale or other
distribution in this State of these goods or services.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A) a person liable under subsection
(A)(2) is not entitled to recover profits or damages unless the acts have
been committed with the intent to cause confusion or mistake or to
deceive.
Section 39-15-1165. (A) The owner of a mark which is famous in
this State is entitled, subject to the principles of equity, to an injunction
against another's use of a mark commencing after the registrant's mark
becomes famous which causes dilution of the distinctive quality of the