S 1374 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] nongovernmental correctional facilities, programs, and services that
have been established pursuant to this article; the number of
offenders, juvenile delinquents, status offenders, and detainees
assigned to those facilities, programs, or services; the extent to
which offenders, juvenile delinquents, status offenders, and
detainees have received and benefitted from services related to their
rehabilitation; and the rate of success as compared to offenders,
juvenile delinquents, status offenders, and detainees in government
operated correctional facilities, programs, or services."
SECTION 2. Section 24-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-3-30. Notwithstanding the provisions of
Section 24-3-10 or another provision of law, a person convicted of
an offense against the State must be in the custody of the
Department of Corrections of the State, and the department
shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence must be
served. The department may designate as a place of confinement an
available, a suitable, and an appropriate institution or facility
including, but not limited to, a regional, county, or
municipal jail or work camp, whether maintained by
the Department of Corrections or otherwise some other
entity. However, the consent of the officials in charge of
the any regional, county, or
municipal institutions so designated must be obtained first. If
imprisonment for three months or less is ordered by the court as the
punishment, all persons so convicted must be placed in the custody,
supervision, and control of the appropriate officials of the county in
which the sentence was pronounced, if the county has facilities
suitable for confinement. A county or municipality, through mutual