H 3100 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 01/10/95 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-37
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 44-63-165, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO AMENDMENTS TO BIRTH
CERTIFICATES AFTER AN ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF
PATERNITY, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE ACKNOWLEDGMENT
TO BE RELEASED TO THE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL
SERVICES FOR THE PURPOSE OF ESTABLISHING
PATERNITY AND A CHILD SUPPORT ORDER AND TO
FURTHER PROVIDE THAT THESE ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
MUST BE PROVIDED TO THE DEPARTMENT WITHOUT
CHARGE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-63-165 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 341 of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 44-63-165. A certificate must be prepared for a
child born out of wedlock in this State to include the name of the
father upon receipt of a sworn acknowledgment of paternity signed
by both parents to include the surname by which the child is to be
known. However, if the reputed father or the mother is deceased, if
another man is shown as the father of the child on the original birth
certificate, or if the original birth certificate states that the mother
was married, a new certificate may be prepared only when a
determination of paternity is made by the family court pursuant to
Section 20-7-952. A paternity acknowledgment must be
provided to the Department of Social Services upon request at no
charge for the purpose of establishing a child support obligation and
otherwise a paternity acknowledgment is not subject to
inspection except upon order of the family court."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |