H 3274 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (C) If the director or his designee is denied admission to a place of
employment, a warrant may be obtained pursuant to Section
41-15-260."
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 41-7-100. (A) A person who violates the
provisions of this chapter may be assessed by the Director of the
Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation a civil penalty of not
more than one hundred dollars for each offense.
(B) The director shall promulgate regulations establishing
procedures for administrative review of civil penalties assessed under
this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 41-7-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-7-30. (A) It shall be is
unlawful for any an employer to require an
employee, as a condition of employment, or of continuance of
employment to:
(1) To require any employee, as a condition of employment,
or of continuance of employment, to be or become or remain a
member or affiliate of any a labor organization or
agency;
(2) To require any employee, as a condition of employment,
or of continuance of employment, to abstain or refrain from
membership in any a labor organization; or
(3) To require any employee, as a condition of employment,
or of continuance of employment, to pay any fees, dues,
assessments, or other charges or sums of money
whatsoever to any a person or organization.
(B) It is unlawful for a person or a labor organization to
directly or indirectly participate in an agreement, arrangement, or
practice that has the effect of requiring, as a condition of
employment, that an employee be, become, or remain a member of
a labor organization or pay to a labor organization any dues, fees, or
any other charges; such an agreement is unenforceable.
(C) It is unlawful for a person or a labor organization to induce,
cause, or encourage an employer to violate a provision of this
section."
SECTION 4. Section 41-7-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-7-40. Nothing in this chapter shall preclude
any precludes an employer from deducting from the
wages of the employees and paying over to any a
labor organization, or its authorized representative, membership dues