H 3432 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The application and the certificate, if
any, and any material submitted with the application is are
not exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act
and is not constitute part of the public record.
Upon approval of an application for a certificate of exploration, the
department shall require a performance bond or other security in an
amount, and pursuant to requirements, set forth in Section 48-20-110.
An explorer engaging in exploration involving an affected area
greater than two acres is required to obtain an operating permit in
accordance with the procedures set forth in Sections 48-20-60,
and 48-20-70, and 48-20-75."
SECTION 2. Section 48-20-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by act 454
of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 48-20-60. No operator may engage in mining
without having first obtained from the department an operating permit
which covers the affected land and which has not been terminated,
revoked, suspended for the period in question, or otherwise invalidated.
An operating permit may be modified to include land neighboring the
affected or permitted land in accordance with procedures set forth in
Section 48-20-80. A separate operating permit is required for each
mining operation that is not on land neighboring a mining operation for
which the operator has a valid permit.
No operating permit may be issued except in accordance with the
procedures set forth in Section 48-20-70 and Section 48-20-75.
No operating permit may be modified except in accordance with the
procedures set forth in Section 48-20-80 or Section 48-20-150 and
Section 48-20-85.
An appeal from the department's decision regarding an operating
permit may be taken to the council, as provided by Section 48-20-190.
No operating permit becomes effective until the operator has