H 3432 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] DECISION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND
ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE,
OR TO MODIFY OR REFUSE TO MODIFY, AN
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT UNDER SECTIONS 48-20-75 OR 48-20-85, RESPECTIVELY, PROVIDE FOR WHO MAY
APPEAL, AND PROVIDE FOR WHERE THE APPEAL MAY BE
FILED; AND TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION
48-20-95 SO AS TO EXEMPT THE PROPOSED OPERATOR OR
THE OPERATOR OF ANY SANDPIT OR ROCK QUARRY FROM
THE REQUIRED ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENTS OF
SECTIONS 48-70-75 AND 48-20-85.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 48-20-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 454
of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 48-20-50. A certificate of exploration issued by the
department is required for exploration activities in an affected area of
two acres or less and involving the development of open pits, trenches,
open cuts, or tunneling. A certificate of exploration is not required for
exploration activity on an area already covered by an operating permit
or for (1) drilling core holes, (2) drilling bore holes, or (3) conducting
geophysical and geochemical sampling and analysis.
An explorer engaging in exploration regulated pursuant to this section
shall make a written application to the department for a certificate of
exploration. The application must be on a form furnished by the
department and must state fully the information requested. The
applicant may be required to furnish other information as may be
necessary to the department in order to enforce this chapter adequately.
If the explorer does not receive notification of denial of the certificate
of exploration within fifteen sixty calendar days of the
tendering of the application, the application is approved. If the
certificate of exploration is denied, the department shall state the
reasons, and the explorer must be given an additional thirty
ten calendar days to either appeal the decision as set forth in
Section 48-20-190 or modify its application for reconsideration by the
department.
The application must be accompanied by a reclamation plan on forms
furnished by the department. The department shall approve reclamation
plans in accordance with Section 48-20-90.
Public notice and public hearing requirements of this chapter do
not apply to an application for a certificate of exploration or
and the processing or and granting of the
certificate. The department shall treat the application for a certificate
of exploration and the certificate, if any, and any material submitted with
the application, as confidential trade secrets and proprietary business
information of the applicant. The application and the certificate, if
any, and any material submitted with the application is are