H 3926 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] sooner than the twenty-fourth twentieth week of
pregnancy.
(m) `Minor' means a female under the age of seventeen.
(n) `Emancipated minor' means a minor who is or has been married
or has by court order been freed from the care, custody, and control of
her parents.
(o) `In loco parentis' means any person over the age of eighteen who
has placed himself or herself in the position of a lawful parent by
assuming obligations which are incidental to the parental relationship
and has so served for a period of sixty days."
SECTION 4. Section 44-41-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 341 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-41-30. (A) Consent is required before the
performance of an abortion from the pregnant woman in every case and
in the case of a minor, it must be obtained pursuant to the provisions of
Section 44-41-31.
(B) In the case of a woman who is under adjudication of mental
incompetency by a court of competent jurisdiction, consent must be
obtained from her spouse or a legal guardian if she is married; if she is
not married, from one parent or a legal guardian.
(C) Notwithstanding the consent required in subsections (A) and
(B) consent must be waived if:
(1) a physician determines that a medical emergency exists
involving the life of or grave physical injury to the pregnant woman; or
(2) the pregnancy is the result of incest.
(D) In cases of incest the physician performing the abortion shall
report the alleged incest to the local county department of social services
or to a law enforcement agency in the county where the child resides or
is found. Failure to report is a violation punishable under the child
abuse laws of this State.
(E) Nothing in this section permits a physician to perform an
abortion without first obtaining the consent of the pregnant woman if she
is capable of giving consent."
SECTION 5. Section 44-41-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-41-70. (a) The Department shall
promulgate and enforce rules and regulations for the certification
of hospitals as defined in Section 44-41-10(d) as suitable facilities for
the performance of abortions.