H 3926 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] attending physician, to prevent grave damage to the pregnant woman's
medical health; or
(5) in the professional judgment of the pregnant woman's
attending physician, to prevent the birth of a child that would be born
with grave defects.
(C) After twenty weeks gestational age, measured from the date of
conception, an abortion may be performed only for those purposes and
circumstances described in subsection (B)(1), (4), and (5)."
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 44-41-45. When due to a serious medical emergency
time does not permit compliance with Sections 44-41-15 or 44-41-30,
these sections do not apply."
SECTION 3. Section 44-41-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 341 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-41-10. As used in this chapter:
(a) `Abortion' means the use of an instrument, medicine, drug,
or other substance or device with intent to terminate the pregnancy of a
woman known to be pregnant for reasons other than to increase the
probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the child after
live birth, or to remove a dead fetus the termination of or
attempted termination of human pregnancy after implantation of a
fertilized ovum, with an intent other than to produce a live birth or to
remove a dead unborn child, and includes all procedures undertaken to
kill a live unborn child and includes all procedures undertaken to
produce a miscarriage.
(b) `Physician' means a person licensed to practice medicine in this
State or a physician in the employment of the government of the
United States who is similarly qualified.
(c) `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health
and Environmental Control.
(d) `Hospital' means those institutions licensed for hospital operation
by the Department in accordance with the provisions of S 44-7-310
and which have also been certified by the Department to be suitable
facilities for the performance of abortions Title 44, Chapter 7
and includes a clinic or other medical facility to the extent that such
clinic or other medical facility provides equipment and personnel
sufficient in quantity and quality to provide the same degree of safety to