(3) submit to a credit report (4) have graduated from high school or hold a certificate of equivalency; (5) submit proof of completion o
[…] (c) the applicant pays the fee for licensure. (2) If the applicant has an unsatisfactory examination or investigation, the commission must notify the applicant in writing. The applicant has sixty days from the date of notification to respond to the commission." SECTION 2. Section 40-47-20(36) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 385 of 2006, is further amended to read: "(36) 'Practice of medicine' means: (a) advertising, holding out to the public or representing in any manner that one is authorized to practice medicine in this State; (b) offering or undertaking to prescribe, order, give, or administer any drug or medicine for the use of any other person; (c) offering or undertaking to prevent or to diagnose, correct, or treat in any manner, or by any means, methods, or devices, disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, defect, or abnormal physical or mental condition of a person, including the management or pregnancy and parturition; (d) offering or undertaking to perform any surgical operation upon a person;
(e)
( SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
|