S*174 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] TO CHANGE THE NAME OF THE COMPACT TO THE SOUTHERN STATES ENERGY COMPACT; AND TO
REPEAL SECTION 13-7-440, RELATING TO THE MEMBER OF THE SOUTHERN INTERSTATE
NUCLEAR BOARD APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Definitions
SECTION 1. Section 13-7-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 13-7-410. As used in this article, unless context requires
otherwise:
(1) 'Compact' means the Southern States Energy Compact;
(2) 'Board' means the Southern States Energy Board."
Compact Enacted
SECTION 2. Section 13-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 13-7-420. The Southern States Energy Compact is hereby enacted
into law and entered into by the State of South Carolina with any and all states
legally joining therein in accordance with its terms.
Article I. Policy and Purpose
The party states recognize that the proper employment and conservation of
energy and employment of energy-related facilities, materials, and products,
within the context of a responsible regard for the environment, can assist
substantially in the industrialization of the South and the development of a
balanced economy for the region. They also recognize that optimum benefit from
and acquisition of energy resources and facilities require systematic
encouragement, guidance, and assistance from the party states on a cooperative
basis. It is the policy of the party states to undertake such cooperation on a
continuing basis; it is the purpose of this compact to provide the instruments
and framework for such a cooperative effort to improve the economy of the South
and contribute to the individual and community well-being of the region's people.
Article II. The Board