S*1102 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE
RIGHT OF A PATIENT WHO HAS BEEN JUDICIALLY
COMMITTED TO THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL
HEALTH TO BE REEXAMINED, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT
NOTICE OF THIS RIGHT MUST BE PROVIDED EVERY SIX
MONTHS INSTEAD OF ANNUALLY AND TO PROVIDE
THAT A HEARING ON A PETITION FOR REEXAMINATION
IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE HELD IF LESS THAN THREE
MONTHS HAVE ELAPSED SINCE A PREVIOUS HEARING
ON A PETITION FOR REEXAMINATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Notice of entitlement to seek reexamination
SECTION 1. Section 44-17-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-17-630. A patient is entitled to a
reexamination on the patient's own petition or that of any other
interested person to the probate court of the county from which
the patient was admitted. The treatment facility shall inform
every patient and at least one other interested person of this right
to petition for reexamination. Notice of this right must be given
in writing upon admission to the hospital, once during the first six
months of hospitalization, and every six months thereafter during
the treatment of the patient. If no spouse, parent, legal guardian,
or other interested person is known to exist, documentation in the
patient's record of this finding is considered compliance with the
notice requirement of this section.
Upon receipt of the petition the court shall conduct
proceedings in accordance with this chapter, Chapter 9, Chapter
11, Chapter 13, Article 1 of Chapter 15, Chapter 17, and Chapter
27 of this title, except that the proceedings may not be required to
be conducted if the petition is filed sooner than six months after