S*1265 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] PENALTIES, AND REMEDIES OF INSURERS, SO AS TO REVISE
CURRENT PROVISIONS TO PROVIDE FOR SCHEDULING OF
FINANCIAL EXAMINATIONS OF INSURERS, METHOD OF
CONDUCTING EXAMINATIONS, CONTENT, FILING, ADOPTION,
PUBLICATION, AND USE OF EXAMINATION REPORTS,
CONFIDENTIALITY OF ANCILLARY INFORMATION, COST OF
EXAMINATIONS, AND IMMUNITY FOR STATEMENTS MADE OR
CONDUCT ENGAGED IN IF PERFORMED IN GOOD FAITH WHILE
PERFORMING A FINANCIAL EXAMINATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Financial examinations of insurers; confidential information;
immunity
SECTION 1. Section 38-13-10 and 38-13-30 through 38-13-60 of the
1976 Code and Section 38-13-20, as last amended by Act 363 of 1990, are
amended to read:
"Section 38-13-10. (A) The commissioner or his examiners
may conduct an examination under this chapter of an insurer as often as the
commissioner in his sole discretion considers appropriate but, at a
minimum, shall conduct an examination of every insurer licensed in this
State not less frequently than once every five years. When the
commissioner considers it prudent for the protection of policyholders in
this State, he may examine or have examined an insurer applying for
admission in this State. In scheduling and determining the nature, scope,
and frequency of the examinations, the commissioner shall consider
compliance with relevant South Carolina laws and regulations, the results
of financial statement analyses and ratios, changes in management or
ownership, actuarial opinions, reports of independent certified public
accountants, and other criteria set forth in the Examiners' Handbook
adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and in
effect when the commissioner exercises his authority under this
subsection.
(B) For purposes of completing an examination of an insurer under this
chapter, the commissioner may examine or investigate a person or his
business in a manner considered necessary or material by the
commissioner.
(C) In lieu of an examination under this section of a foreign or an alien
insurer licensed in this State, the commissioner may accept an examination
report on the insurer prepared by the insurance department for the insurer's
state of domicile or port-of-entry state until January 1, 1994. After that
time, the reports may be accepted only if one or both of the following
apply:
(1) The insurance department at the time of the examination was
accredited under the National Association of Insurance Commissioners'
Financial Regulation Standards and Accreditation Program;
(2) The examination is performed with the participation of one or
more examiners who are employed by the accredited insurance department,
and who, after a review of the examination work papers and report, state