H*3076 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] prevent a child from taking actions which are dangerous to himself or to
others or prevent an imminent and substantial disruption of the therapeutic
setting of the facility. The authorization for the action must be entered in
the child's record within one hour of the action. The authorizations are not
valid for more than eight hours unless approved by the facility director or
his designee. No child in an inpatient treatment facility of the department
may be subjected to corporal punishment."
Consecutive service on community mental health boards
SECTION 2. Section 44-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-15-60. Every county, city, town, or political
subdivision, or combination of them, establishing a community mental
health services program, before it may come within this article, shall
establish a community mental health board to be made up of not less than
seven nor more than fifteen members. Membership of the boards, so far as
may be practicable, must be representatives of local health departments,
medical societies, county welfare boards, hospital boards, and lay
associations concerned with mental health as well as labor, business, and
civic groups, and the general public. At least one member of the board
must be a medical doctor licensed to practice medicine in this State. The
members must be appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of
a majority of the members of the legislative delegations of the counties
participating. A county legislative delegation may delegate their authority
to recommend to the governing body of the county they represent by
resolution of the delegation. The resolution is not revocable, and copies of
the resolution must be sent to the Governor, the Department of Mental
Health, and the governing bodies of the counties concerned. The number
of members representing each county must be proportional to its share of
the budget. The term of office of each member of the community mental
health board is four years and until his successor is appointed. Vacancies
must be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as original
appointments. A member of a board may be removed by the appointing
authority for neglect of duty, misconduct, or malfeasance in office, after
being given a written statement of charges and an opportunity to be heard
on them. A person may serve consecutive terms."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect six months after approval by the
Governor, except Section 44-24-230(1) takes effect July 1, 1991, Section
44-24-230(2) takes effect July 1, 1992, Section 44-24-230(3) takes effect