S 58 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] TECHNICAL CORRECTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-24-40(2)(c) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 88 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(c) the director of the treatment program or facility, within
three days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the
child or other interested person requests the child's discharge, files with
the court of the county in which the child resided or was present
immediately before his admission, a petition for judicial commitment
pursuant to Section 44-24-100 44-24-90."
SECTION 2. Section 44-24-60(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 88 of 1991, is a2mended to read:
"(1) written application under oath by an interested person
stating:
(a) belief that the child is in need of treatment and in danger of
harming himself or others as a result of his need for treatment;
(b) the specific type of serious harm thought probable if the child
is not hospitalized immediately;
(c) the factual basis for this belief.;
(d) the reason why the child cannot obtain treatment
voluntarily."
SECTION 3. Section 44-24-60(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
88 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(H) If the court appoints these two examiners, the
examination must be performed at the place of admission and a report
must be submitted to the court within seven days from the date of
admission. The court may appoint independent examiners who shall
submit a report to the court within five days. In the process of the
examination by the examiners, available previous treatment
records must be considered. At least one of the examiners appointed by
the court must be a licensed physician."
SECTION 4. Section 44-24-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88
of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-24-70. If a child, believed to be a child in
need of treatment and likely to cause serious harm if not hospitalized
immediately, in need of emergency admission cannot be