S 58 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] in need of emergency admission. The grounds for the belief must
be included and a statement that the usual procedure for examination
must not cannot be followed and the reason. Upon
presentation of the affidavit, the court may require a law enforcement
officer to take the child into custody and transport him for an
examination by a licensed physician as provided for in Section 44-24-60.
If within the twenty-four hours the child is not examined by a licensed
physician or, if upon examination, the physician does not execute the
certification provided in Section 44-24-60, the proceedings must be
terminated and the child immediately released. Otherwise, proceedings
must be held pursuant to Section 44-24-60."
SECTION 5. Section 44-24-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88
of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-24-80. The certificate provided for in Section
44-24-60(A)(2) must require requires a law enforcement
officer, preferably in civilian clothes, to take the child into custody and
transport him to the hospital designated by the certification. Upon
request, a law enforcement officer shall transport the child's parent, legal
guardian, or other adult family member to accompany the child to the
hospital. No child may be taken into custody after the expiration of
three days from the date of certification. A friend or relative may
transport the individual to the hospital designated in the application, if
the friend or relative has read and signed a statement on the certificate
which clearly states that it is the responsibility of a law enforcement
officer to provide timely transportation for the patient and that the friend
or relative freely chooses to assume the responsibility. A friend or
relative who chooses to transport the patient is not entitled to
reimbursements from the State for the cost of the transportation. No
child may be subjected to mechanical restraints during transportation