S 58 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] "Section 44-24-140. (A) If the court finds, after presentation
of all the evidence, that the child is not in need of treatment
judicial admission, the court shall order that he must be
discharged if he has been hospitalized before the hearing.
(B) If, upon completion of the hearing and consideration of
the record, the court finds upon clear and convincing evidence
that the child is in need of treatment, he judicial admission,
the court may order commitment to treatment in the
department or at another program or facility that agrees to accept the
child."
SECTION 9. Section 44-24-150(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
88 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(C) If a psychiatric evaluation indicates a child is in need of
treatment judicial admission, the family court may:
(1) defer to the probate court for purposes of commitment to a
range of services; or
(2) commit to a range of services utilizing the procedures and forms
applicable to the probate court pursuant to Chapter 23 and this
chapter of Title 44 Sections 44-24-90 through
44-24-140."
SECTION 10. Section 44-24-170(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 88 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(B) Upon receipt of the petition the court shall conduct
proceedings in accordance with applicable provisions of Sections
44-24-90 through 44-24-150 44-24-140. The