S 58 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 88 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(H) If the court appoints these two examiners, the
examination must be performed at the place of admission and a report
must be submitted to the court within seven days from the date of
admission. The court may appoint independent examiners who shall
submit a report to the court within five days. In the process of the
examination by the examiners, available previous treatment
records must be considered. At least one of the examiners appointed by
the court must be a licensed physician."
SECTION 4. Section 44-24-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88
of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-24-70. If a child, believed to be a child in
need of treatment and likely to cause serious harm if not hospitalized
immediately, in need of emergency admission cannot be
examined by a licensed physician pursuant to Section 44-24-60 because
his whereabouts are unknown or for any other reason, the petitioner
seeking commitment pursuant to Section 44-24-60 shall execute an
affidavit stating that he believes the child to be a child in need of
treatment or likely to cause serious harm if not hospitalized is
in need of emergency admission. The grounds for the belief must
be included and a statement that the usual procedure for examination
must not cannot be followed and the reason. Upon
presentation of the affidavit, the court may require a law enforcement
officer to take the child into custody and transport him for an
examination by a licensed physician as provided for in Section 44-24-60.
If within the twenty-four hours the child is not examined by a licensed
physician or, if upon examination, the physician does not execute the
certification provided in Section 44-24-60, the proceedings must be
terminated and the child immediately released. Otherwise, proceedings
must be held pursuant to Section 44-24-60."
SECTION 5. Section 44-24-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88
of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-24-80. The certificate provided for in Section
44-24-60(A)(2) must require requires a law enforcement
officer, preferably in civilian clothes, to take the child into custody and