S 58 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] added by Act 88 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(B) If the report of the examiners is that the child is not in
need of treatment judicial admission, the court shall
dismiss the petition and the child must be discharged immediately by the
place of admission if the child has been admitted to a treatment facility
or program.
(C) If the report of the examiners is that the child is a child in need of
treatment judicial admission, the court may order that
the child be detained at the place of his admission or in another
treatment facility or program."
SECTION 8. Section 44-24-140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88
of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-24-140. (A) If the court finds, after presentation
of all the evidence, that the child is not in need of treatment
judicial admission, the court shall order that he must be
discharged if he has been hospitalized before the hearing.
(B) If, upon completion of the hearing and consideration of
the record, the court finds upon clear and convincing evidence
that the child is in need of treatment, he judicial admission,
the court may order commitment to treatment in the
department or at another program or facility that agrees to accept the
child."
SECTION 9. Section 44-24-150(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
88 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(C) If a psychiatric evaluation indicates a child is in need of
treatment judicial admission, the family court may:
(1) defer to the probate court for purposes of commitment to a