S 58 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] enforcement officer to take the child into custody and to transport him
for examination by the two examiners. After the examination, the child
must be released. A record of the examination must be made and
offered to his counsel. If the conclusions of the examination are that the
child is a child in need of treatment, the underlying facts must be
recorded as well as the conclusion. The child or his guardian may
request an additional examination by an independent examiner. The
examination must be conducted at public expense."
SECTION 7. Section 44-24-110(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 88 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(B) If the report of the examiners is that the child is not in
need of treatment judicial admission, the court shall
dismiss the petition and the child must be discharged immediately by the
place of admission if the child has been admitted to a treatment facility
or program.
(C) If the report of the examiners is that the child is a child in need of
treatment judicial admission, the court may order that
the child be detained at the place of his admission or in another
treatment facility or program."
SECTION 8. Section 44-24-140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88
of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-24-140. (A) If the court finds, after presentation
of all the evidence, that the child is not in need of treatment