S 155 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 44.
(F) A physician, health care provider, or other individual providing
a government service who in good faith substantially complies with
this section is immune from any civil liability that otherwise might
result by reason of this compliance.
(G) Referral and associated documentation resulting from
compliance with this section is confidential and may not be used in
any criminal prosecution.
(H) The consent required by subsections (B) and (C) is considered
a waiver of confidentiality solely for the purpose of making the report
pursuant to subsections (B) and (C)."
SECTION 4. Section 20-7-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 20-7-290. (A) Health services of any kind
may be rendered to minors a minor of any age without
the consent of a parent or legal guardian when, in the judgment of a
person authorized by law to render a particular health service,
such the services are deemed
considered necessary unless such involves the
services involve an operation which shall may be
performed only if such it is essential to the health or
life of such child the minor in the opinion of the
performing physician and a consultant physician if one is available.
(B) A physician providing care for a newborn child may order
testing for alcohol and other drugs without the consent of a parent or
legal guardian if the testing is medically necessary to protect the health
of the newborn child in the opinion of the performing physician.
Consent from the mother should be sought before testing, if
practicable.
(C) Information obtained from the drug or alcohol testing
performed on a newborn must not be disclosed in a manner that would
identify the child or parents to anyone other than the child's parents
or guardian, except: