S 890 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (F) A physician, health care provider, or other individual providing
a government service who in good faith substantially complies with this
section is immune from any civil liability that otherwise might result by
reason of this compliance.
(G) Referral and associated documentation resulting from
compliance with this section is confidential and may not be used in any
criminal prosecution.
(H) The consent required by subsections (B) and (C) is considered
a waiver of confidentiality solely for the purpose of making the report
pursuant to subsections (B) and (C)."
SECTION 4. Section 20-7-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Health services of any kind may be rendered to
minors a minor of any age without the consent of a
parent or legal guardian when, in the judgment of a person authorized by
law to render a particular health service, such the
services are deemed considered necessary unless
such involves the services involve an operation which
shall may be performed only if such it
is essential to the health or life of such child the minor
in the opinion of the performing physician and a consultant physician if
one is available.
(B) A physician providing care for a newborn child may order
testing for alcohol and other drugs without the consent of a parent or
legal guardian if the testing is medically necessary to protect the health
of the newborn child in the opinion of the performing physician.
Consent from the mother should be sought before testing, if practicable.
(C) Information obtained from the drug or alcohol testing performed
on a newborn must not be disclosed in a manner that would identify the
child or parents to anyone other than the child's parents or guardian,
except: