H*3217 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Act 88 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(B) If the report of the examiners is that the child is not in need
of judicial admission, the court shall dismiss the petition and the child must
be discharged immediately by the place of admission if the child has been
admitted to a treatment facility or program.
(C) If the report of the examiners is that the child is a child in need of
judicial admission, the court may order that the child be detained at the
place of his admission or in another treatment facility or
program."
Disposition of child based on presentation of evidence
SECTION 8. Section 44-24-140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88 of
1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-24-140. (A) If the court finds, after presentation of
all the evidence, that the child is not in need of judicial admission, the court
shall order that he must be discharged if he has been hospitalized before the
hearing.
(B) If upon completion of the hearing and consideration of the record
the court finds upon clear and convincing evidence that the child is in need
of judicial admission, the court may order treatment in the department or at
another program or facility that agrees to accept the child."
Authority to commit
SECTION 9. Section 44-24-150(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88
of 1991, is amended to read:
"(C) If a psychiatric evaluation indicates a child is in need of
judicial admission, the family court may:
(1) defer to the probate court for purposes of commitment to a range