H*3217 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] that the usual procedure for examination cannot be followed and the reason.
Upon presentation of the affidavit, the court may require a law enforcement
officer to take the child into custody and transport him for an examination
by a licensed physician as provided for in Section 44-24-60. If within the
twenty-four hours the child is not examined by a licensed physician or, if
upon examination, the physician does not execute the certification provided
in Section 44-24-60, the proceedings must be terminated and the child
immediately released. Otherwise, proceedings must be held pursuant to
Section 44-24-60."
Transporting child to hospital
SECTION 5. Section 44-24-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88 of
1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-24-80. The certificate provided for in Section
44-24-60(A)(2) requires a law enforcement officer, preferably in civilian
clothes, to take the child into custody and transport him to the hospital
designated by the certification. Upon request, a law enforcement officer
shall transport the child's parent, legal guardian, or other adult family
member to accompany the child to the hospital. No child may be taken into
custody after the expiration of three days from the date of certification. A
friend or relative may transport the individual to the hospital designated in
the application, if the friend or relative has read and signed a statement on
the certificate which clearly states that it is the responsibility of a law
enforcement officer to provide timely transportation for the patient and that
the friend or relative freely chooses to assume the responsibility. A friend
or relative who chooses to transport the patient is not entitled to
reimbursements from the State for the cost of the transportation. No child
may be subjected to mechanical restraints during transportation except