H*3217 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] MAKE A TECHNICAL CORRECTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Petition for commitment
SECTION 1. Section 44-24-40(2)(c) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
88 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(c) the director of the treatment program or facility, within three
days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the child or
other interested person requests the child's discharge, files with the court of
the county in which the child resided or was present immediately before his
admission, a petition for judicial commitment pursuant to Section
44-24-90."
Contents of application for emergency admission
SECTION 2. Section 44-24-60(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
88 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(1) written application under oath by an interested person
stating:
(a) belief that the child is in need of treatment and in danger of
harming himself or others as a result of his need for treatment;
(b) the specific type of serious harm thought probable if the child is
not hospitalized immediately;
(c) the factual basis for this belief;
(d) the reason why the child cannot obtain treatment
voluntarily."
Emergency admission examinations
SECTION 3. Section 44-24-60(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88
of 1991, is amended to read:
"(H) If the court appoints these two examiners, the examination
must be performed at the place of admission and a report must be submitted
to the court within seven days from the date of admission. The court may
appoint independent examiners who shall submit a report to the court
within five days. In the process of the examination by the examiners,
available previous treatment records must be considered. At least one of
the examiners appointed by the court must be a licensed
physician."
Taking custody of child needing emergency admission
SECTION 4. Section 44-24-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88 of
1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-24-70. If a child in need of emergency admission
cannot be examined by a licensed physician pursuant to Section 44-24-60