H*3217 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the friend or relative freely chooses to assume the responsibility. A friend
or relative who chooses to transport the patient is not entitled to
reimbursements from the State for the cost of the transportation. No child
may be subjected to mechanical restraints during transportation except
upon the determination by the law enforcement officer that restraints are
necessary to prevent the child's escape or harm to himself or others. An
officer acting in accordance with this chapter is immune from civil
liability."
Petition and proceedings for judicial admission
SECTION 6. Section 44-24-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88 of
1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-24-90. (A) Proceedings for judicial admission to a
treatment program or facility begin by an interested person filing a written
petition with the court of the county where the child is present or where the
child is a resident. The petition must state the factual basis of the person's
belief that:
(1) the child is in need of treatment;
(2) treatment may be obtained only through an involuntary
admission.
(B) The petition may be accompanied by a certificate of an examiner
stating that he has examined the child and is of the opinion the child is a
child in need of treatment. The certificate or written statement must
contain the underlying facts upon which the examiner or petitioner bases
his conclusions.
(C) Upon receiving a petition the court shall give the child and his legal
guardian, the guardian ad litem, if one has been appointed, and other
interested persons notice by certified mail of the petition and of the child's
right to counsel. Every reasonable effort must be made to notify the child's
natural parents of the petition.