H*3217 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] enforcement officer to take the child into custody and to transport him for
examination by the two examiners. After the examination, the child must
be released. A record of the examination must be made and offered to his
counsel. If the conclusions of the examination are that the child is a child in
need of treatment, the underlying facts must be recorded as well as the
conclusion. The child or his guardian may request an additional
examination by an independent examiner. The examination must be
conducted at public expense."
Dispositon of child based on examiners' reports
SECTION 7. Section 44-24-110(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 88 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(B) If the report of the examiners is that the child is not in need
of judicial admission, the court shall dismiss the petition and the child must
be discharged immediately by the place of admission if the child has been
admitted to a treatment facility or program.
(C) If the report of the examiners is that the child is a child in need of
judicial admission, the court may order that the child be detained at the
place of his admission or in another treatment facility or
program."
Disposition of child based on presentation of evidence
SECTION 8. Section 44-24-140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88 of
1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-24-140. (A) If the court finds, after presentation of