H*3217 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] of 1991, is amended to read:
"(H) If the court appoints these two examiners, the examination
must be performed at the place of admission and a report must be submitted
to the court within seven days from the date of admission. The court may
appoint independent examiners who shall submit a report to the court
within five days. In the process of the examination by the examiners,
available previous treatment records must be considered. At least one of
the examiners appointed by the court must be a licensed
physician."
Taking custody of child needing emergency admission
SECTION 4. Section 44-24-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88 of
1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-24-70. If a child in need of emergency admission
cannot be examined by a licensed physician pursuant to Section 44-24-60
because his whereabouts are unknown or for any other reason, the
petitioner seeking commitment pursuant to Section 44-24-60 shall execute
an affidavit stating that he believes the child is in need of emergency
admission. The grounds for the belief must be included and a statement
that the usual procedure for examination cannot be followed and the reason.
Upon presentation of the affidavit, the court may require a law enforcement
officer to take the child into custody and transport him for an examination
by a licensed physician as provided for in Section 44-24-60. If within the
twenty-four hours the child is not examined by a licensed physician or, if
upon examination, the physician does not execute the certification provided
in Section 44-24-60, the proceedings must be terminated and the child
immediately released. Otherwise, proceedings must be held pursuant to
Section 44-24-60."
Transporting child to hospital
SECTION 5. Section 44-24-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88 of
1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-24-80. The certificate provided for in Section
44-24-60(A)(2) requires a law enforcement officer, preferably in civilian