H*3217 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-24-140. (A) If the court finds, after presentation of
all the evidence, that the child is not in need of judicial admission, the court
shall order that he must be discharged if he has been hospitalized before the
hearing.
(B) If upon completion of the hearing and consideration of the record
the court finds upon clear and convincing evidence that the child is in need
of judicial admission, the court may order treatment in the department or at
another program or facility that agrees to accept the child."
Authority to commit
SECTION 9. Section 44-24-150(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88
of 1991, is amended to read:
"(C) If a psychiatric evaluation indicates a child is in need of
judicial admission, the family court may:
(1) defer to the probate court for purposes of commitment to a range
of services; or
(2) commit to a range of services utilizing the procedures and forms
applicable to the probate court pursuant to Chapter 23, Sections 44-24-90
through 44-24-140."
Proceedings upon petition for reexamination
SECTION 10. Section 44-24-170(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
88 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(B) Upon receipt of the petition the court shall conduct
proceedings in accordance with applicable provisions of Sections 44-24-90