H 3769 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] manslaughter (except negligent manslaughter arising out of traffic
accidents), rape, mayhem, kidnapping, burglary, robbery,
housebreaking, assault with intent to kill, commit rape, or rob, assault
with a dangerous weapon, or assault with intent to commit any offense
punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, criminal sexual
conduct in any degree, burglary in any degree, assault and battery of a
high and aggravated nature, aggravated assault, breaking and entering,
involuntary manslaughter, or any attempt to commit a crime listed in this
subsection."
SECTION 3. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South
Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder, criminal
sexual conduct in the first and second degree, assault and battery with
intent to kill, kidnapping, voluntary manslaughter, armed robbery, drug
trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), arson in the first degree,
burglary in the first degree, and burglary in the second degree under
Section 16-11-312(B). The definition of a violent crime as
contained in this section does not apply to the definition of crimes of
violence as contained in Sections 16-23-10 and 23-31-110 relating to