South Carolina Legislature
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 16-23-10 AND 23-31-110, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR OFFENSES INVOLVING WEAPONS AND DEFINITIONS ON REGULATION OF PISTOLS, SO AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL OFFENSES FOR THE DEFINITION OF "CRIME OF VIOLENCE"; TO AMEND SECTION 16-1-60, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF "VIOLENT CRIMES", SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE SECTION DOES NOT AFFECT THE DEFINITIONS OF CRIME OF VIOLENCE AS CONTAINED IN SECTIONS 16-23-10 AND 23-31-110 FOR PURPOSES OF FIREARMS REGULATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-23-10(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) The term `crime of violence' means murder, manslaughter (except negligent manslaughter arising out of traffic accidents), rape, mayhem, kidnapping, burglary, robbery, housebreaking, assault with intent to kill, commit rape, or rob, assault with a dangerous weapon, or assault with intent to commit any offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, criminal sexual conduct in any degree, burglary in any degree, assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, aggravated assault, breakingNext and entering, involuntary manslaughter, or any attempt to commit a crime listed in this subsection."

SECTION 2. Section 23-31-110(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: