H 3113 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Carolina, 1976.
01/13/93 House Introduced and read first time HJ-37
01/13/93 House Referred to Committee on Agriculture, Natural
Resources and Environmental Affairs HJ-37
A BILL
TO AMEND ACT 503 OF 1990, THE CLEAN INDOOR AIR ACT,
SO AS TO PROHIBIT SMOKING IN THE INDOOR PUBLIC
AREAS OF ALL FOOD SERVICE ESTABLISHMENTS, TO
DEFINE "FOOD SERVICE ESTABLISHMENT"; AND
TO DESIGNATE THE PROVISIONS OF THE CLEAN INDOOR
AIR ACT AS CHAPTER 95, TITLE 44 OF THE CODE OF LAWS
OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 2 of Act 503 of 1990 is designated Section
44-95-20 of the 1976 Code and amended to read:
"Section 44-95-20(A) It is unlawful for
any a person to smoke, or possess lighted
smoking material in any form in the following public indoor areas
except where a smoking area is designated as provided for
herein in this chapter:
(1) public schools, including preschools and day care centers,
except in enclosed private offices and teacher lounges.;
(2) health care facilities as defined in Section 44-7-130 of
the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, except where smoking
areas are designated in employee break areas. No section of this
chapter shall prohibit prohibits or preclude
precludes a health care facility from being smoke
free.;
(3) government buildings, (except health care
facilities as provided for herein in this chapter),
except that smoking shall be is allowed in enclosed
private offices and designated areas of employee break areas;
provided that. Smoking policies in the State Capitol and
Legislative Office Buildings shall must be determined
by the office of government having control over that area of the
buildings. `Government buildings' shall mean means
buildings or portions thereof of buildings which are
leased or operated under the control of the State or any of its political
subdivisions, except those buildings or portions thereof of
buildings which are leased to other organizations or
corporations.;
(4) elevators.;
(5) public transportation vehicles, except for
taxicabs.;
(6) arenas and auditoriums of public theatres or public
performing art centers; except that smoking areas may be designated
in foyers, lobbies, or other common areas; and smoking is permitted
as part of a legitimate theatrical performance.;
(B) It is unlawful for a person to smoke or possess lighted
smoking material in any form in the public indoor area of a food
service establishment. For purposes of this subsection, a `food service
establishment' is an entity which sells prepared meals which may be
consumed on the premises."
SECTION 2. Act 503 of 1990, the Clean Indoor Air Act of 1990,