H 3993 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] THERE ARE VARIATIONS IN INSULATION STANDARDS IF
CERTAIN HEAT LOSS STANDARDS ARE SATISFIED; TO
AMEND SECTION 40-29-85, RELATING TO ENERGY
EFFICIENCY STANDARD LABELS FOR MOBILE HOMES, SO AS
TO ALLOW FOR VARIATIONS IN INSULATION STANDARDS IF
CERTAIN HEAT LOSS STANDARDS ARE SATISFIED; AND TO
AMEND SECTION 40-29-240, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO
PROHIBITED ACTS RELATED TO MANUFACTURED HOMES, SO
AS TO REQUIRE THAT ENERGY EFFICIENCY LABELS MUST BE
DISPLAYED IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 40-29-85.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-36-2110(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 449 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(B) For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in
Section 40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:
(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;
(2) multiply the result from (1) by sixty-five percent;
(3) if the result from (2) is no greater than six thousand dollars,
multiply by five percent for the amount of tax due;
(4) if the result from (2) is greater than six thousand dollars, the
tax due is three hundred dollars plus two percent of the amount greater
than six thousand dollars.
However, a manufactured home that has not been previously
occupied as a dwelling is exempt from any tax that may be due
above three hundred dollars as a result of the calculation in subitem (4)
if it meets these energy efficiency standards: storm or double pane glass
windows, insulated or storm doors, an actual installed insulation value
of R-11 for walls and R-19 for floors, and R-30 for ceilings.
However, variations in the standards for walls, floors, and ceilings
are allowed and the exemption on tax due above three hundred dollars
applies if the total heat loss does not exceed that calculated using the
standards of R-11 for walls, R-19 for floors, and R-30 for ceilings. The
edition of the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and
Air-Conditioning Engineers Guide in effect at the time is the source for
heat loss calculation. The dealer selling the manufactured home
must maintain records, on forms provided by the State Energy Office, on
each manufactured home sold which contains the above calculations and
verifying whether or not the manufactured home met the energy
efficiency standards above. These records must be maintained for three
years and must be made available for inspection upon request of the
Department of Consumer Affairs or the State Energy Office."
SECTION 2. Section 40-29-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449
of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 40-29-85. (A) The State Energy Office shall
design, produce, and provide to the South Carolina Manufactured
Housing Board labels to be distributed to manufactured home