H 4557 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PLACES WHERE SMOKING IS
PROHIBITED UNDER THE CLEAN INDOOR AIR ACT OF 1990, SO
AS TO PROVIDE THAT LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARDS
ARE NOT PROHIBITED FROM MAKING SCHOOL DISTRICT
FACILITIES SMOKE FREE; TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTION FOR
GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES THAT HAD A NONSMOKING
POLICY IN EFFECT IN GOVERNMENTAL BUILDINGS BEFORE
AUGUST 1, 1990; AND TO DESIGNATE THE PROVISIONS OF
THE CLEAN INDOOR AIR ACT AS CHAPTER 95, TITLE 44 OF
THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-95-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by act 503
of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 44-95-20. (A) It is unlawful for
any a person to smoke, or possess lighted
smoking material in any form in the following public indoor areas
except where a smoking area is designated as provided for herein
in this chapter:
(1) public schools, including preschools and day care centers, except
in enclosed private offices and teacher lounges.; however,
nothing in this chapter prohibits or precludes a local school board from
making any school district facility smoke free;
(2) health care facilities as defined in Section 44-7-130 of the Code
of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, except where smoking areas are
designated in employee break areas. No section of;
however, nothing in this chapter shall prohibit
prohibits or preclude precludes a health care
facility from being smoke free.;
(3) government buildings, (except health care
facilities and public schools as provided for herein)
in this section, except that smoking shall be is
allowed in enclosed private offices and designated areas of employee
break areas; provided that however, smoking policies
in the State Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings shall