S 47 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Clean Indoor Air Act of 1990 to regulate public smoking in this
State; and
Whereas, the offices of government having control over respective
areas of the State House were authorized to set their own smoking
policies under the Clean Indoor Air Act of 1990; and
Whereas, the State House is the site of much public activity
including tours by school children and various social and civic
groups; and
Whereas, smoking should be prohibited absolutely in the public
areas of the State House. Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-95-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-95-20. It is unlawful for any person to smoke,
or possess lighted smoking material in any form, in the following
public indoor areas except where a smoking area is designated as
provided for herein:
(1) public schools, including preschools, except in enclosed
private offices and teacher lounges;
(2) child day care facilities, as defined in Section 20-7-2700,
which are licensed pursuant to Subarticle 11, Article 13, Chapter 7,
Title 20;
(3) health care facilities as defined in Section 44-7-130 of the
1976 Code, except where smoking areas are designated in employee
break areas. No section of this chapter shall prohibit or preclude a
health care facility from being smoke free;
(4) government buildings (except health care facilities as
provided for herein), including public areas of the State
House, except that smoking shall be allowed in enclosed
private offices and designated areas of employee break areas;
provided that smoking policies in the State Capitol
non-public areas of the State House and legislative office