South Carolina Legislature
[…] South Carolina Legislature


 

(Use of stop words in a search will not produce desired results.)
(For help with formatting search criteria, click here.)
chapter 27 found 6 times.    Next
Disclaimer
Code of Regulations
CHAPTER 111.

Office of Regulatory Staff

(Statutory Authority: 1976 Code Sections 58-27-2620, 58-27-2630, 58-27-2640, and 58-27-2660)

ARTICLE 1

Lessors of Renewable Energy Facilities

Subarticle 1

General Provisions

111-10. Authorization of Rules.

A. Section 58-27-2660, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 2019, provides:

1. "The Office of Regulatory Staff and the Department of Consumer Affairs are directed to develop consumer protection regulations regarding the sale or lease of renewable energy generation facilities pursuant to the distributed energy resource program in Chapter 40 of this title. These regulations shall provide for the appropriate disclosure provided by sellers and lessors. Sellers must comply with Title 37. Nothing herein alters existing protections afforded by Title 37."; and

2. "The Office of Regulatory Staff is authorized to enforce any applicable consumer protection provision set forth in this title."