H 4355 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Indicates New Matter
AMENDED
February 10, 1998
H. 4355
Introduced by Reps. Fleming, Haskins, Leach, Meacham, Sandifer
and Walker
S. Printed 2/11/98--H.
Read the first time January 13, 1998.
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 61-6-120, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO
PROXIMITY REQUIREMENTS FOR ESTABLISHMENTS AND
PLACES OF BUSINESS WITH LIQUOR LICENSES, SO AS TO
EXTEND THESE REQUIREMENTS TO CHILD DAYCARE
FACILITIES AND TO DEFINE "CHILD DAYCARE
FACILITIES".
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 61-6-120(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(A) The department shall not grant or issue any license provided
for in this article or Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business
is within three hundred feet of any church, school, child day care
facility, or playground situated within a municipality or within
five hundred feet of any church, school, child day care
facility, or playground situated outside of a municipality. Such
distance shall must be computed by following the
shortest route of ordinary and legal pedestrian or vehicular
travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the
grounds in use as part of such church, school, child day care
facility, or playground, which, as used herein in this
section, shall be is defined as follows:
(1) 'church', an establishment, other than a private dwelling,
where religious services are usually conducted;
(2) 'school', an establishment, other than a private dwelling
where the usual processes of education are usually conducted;
and
(3) 'playground', a place, other than grounds at a private
dwelling, which is provided by the public or members of a
community for recreation; and
(4) 'child day care facility', an establishment required
to be licensed or registered pursuant to Subarticle 11, Article 13,
Chapter 7 of Title 20, and includes such facilities for which licensing
is voluntary.
The above restrictions do not apply to the renewal of
licenses, and they do not apply to new applications
for locations which are licensed at the time the new application is
filed with the department, or to new applications for
locations if the church, school, child day care facility, or playground
moved within the prohibited distance while the location was licensed
and the new application is filed within one year of the end of the
licensing period for the previous license."