South Carolina Legislature
[…] "(D) This section is not applicable to a purported marriage entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen."

Section does not apply

SECTION 3. Section 16-3-658 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 1991, is further amended by adding at the end:

"This section is not applicable to a purported marriage entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen."

Taking child from custodian in violation of order or law or to avoid custody proceeding

SECTION 4. Section 16-17-495 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-17-495. (A)(1) When a court of competent jurisdiction in this State or another state has awarded custody of a child under the age of sixteen years or when custody of a child under the age of sixteen years is established pursuant to Section 20-7-953B, it is unlawful for a person with the intent to violate the court order or Section 20-7-953B to take or transport, or cause to be taken or transported, the child from the legal custodian for the purpose of concealing the child, or circumventing or avoiding the custody order or statute.

(2) When a pleading has been filed and served seeking a determination of custody of a child under the age of sixteen, it is unlawful for a person with the intent to circumvent or avoid the custody proceeding to take or transport, or cause to be taken or transported, the child for the purpose of concealing the child, or circumventing or avoiding the custody proceeding. It is permissible to infer that a person keeping a child outside the limits of this State for more than seventy-two hours without notice to a legal custodian intended to violate this subsection.