South Carolina Legislature
[…] A common-law marriage hereinafter entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen is void ab initio."

Section does not apply

SECTION 2. Section 16-3-615 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 295 of 1994, is further amended by adding:

"(D) This section is not applicable to a purported marriage entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen."

Section does not apply

SECTION 3. Section 16-3-658 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 1991, is further amended by adding at the end:

"This section is not applicable to a purported marriage entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen."

Taking child from custodian in violation of order or law or to avoid custody proceeding

SECTION 4. Section 16-17-495 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 1995, is further amended to read: