H 3861 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] PURPORTED MARRIAGES BETWEEN A MALE UNDER AGE
SIXTEEN AND A FEMALE UNDER AGE FOURTEEN.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 20-1-100. No male under the age of sixteen and no
female under the age of fourteen are capable of entering into a valid
marriage, and all marriages hereinafter entered into by such persons
are void ab initio. A common-law marriage hereinafter entered into
by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of
fourteen is void ab initio."
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-658 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 139 of 1991, is further amended by adding at the end:
"This section is not applicable to a purported marriage entered into
by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of
fourteen."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |