South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 62-1-302 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 257 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 62-1-302.        (a)(A)    To the full extent permitted by the Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided, the probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to:

(1)    estates of decedents, including the contest of wills, construction of wills, and determination of heirs and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons;